| Project/Area Number |
20K20504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Rintaro 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (40462204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 和彦 鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (50407384)
竹中 正巳 鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
日下 宗一郎 東海大学, 海洋学部, 特任講師 (70721330)
片桐 千亜紀 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
山極 海嗣 琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 講師 (80781202)
Matthews Peter 国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (70281590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 人類拡散 / オーストロネシア語族集団 / 鋸歯印文土器 / ラピタ式土器 / インドネシア / 古人骨 / 遺伝子分析 / 埋葬遺跡 / オーストロネシア語族 / 土器文化の復元 / 葬墓制 / 琉球列島 / ウォーレシア / 国際共同発掘調査 / 国内学会での成果公表 / 関連本の刊行 / 国際学会での成果発表 / 下田原貝塚遺跡 / 先島諸島 / 東南アジア / 東インドネシア / フィリピン諸島 / 埋葬文化の復元 / 八重山諸島 / ミクロネシア / 土器研究 / 先史人骨 / 同位体分析 / 新石器時代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は南中国から台湾を究極的な起源地とし、約4000-3000年前頃の新石器時代に、東南アジア島嶼域を経由して、オセアニア全域への拡散に成功したオーストロネシア語族の初期移住期における土器や埋葬文化の謎に迫る研究である。特に台湾以後、最初に移住を行ったと考えられてきたフィリピン諸島や東インドネシアの島嶼域での遺跡発掘を実施し、新たな考古資料や先史人骨を含む人類学的資料の発見と分析を試みる。また分析においては、土器を中心とする考古学的な研究と先史人骨の形態や同位体分析、さらには遺伝子分析を軸とする人類学的な研究を併せた学際的な研究により、初期のオーストロネシア語族の実態に迫るものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a pioneering effort that seeks to uncover the reality of Austronesian-speaking populations who brought Neolithic culture to the island regions of Southeast Asia, which comprise the majority of maritime Asia. It does so through (1) archaeological excavations and (2) anthropological scientific analysis of human skeletal remains.The outcomes of this research include: (1) the discovery of a large number of dentate-stamped pottery fragments on Sulawesi Island, Indonesia, and the subsequent comparative analysis of these ceramics, which has led to a reevaluation of pottery traditions and the migration patterns of Austronesian-speaking groups; (2) morphological and genetic analyses of burial remains excavated from Sulawesi Island and Morotai Island in the northern Maluku Islands, providing material evidence of admixture between Austronesian-speaking migrants and indigenous Papuan-speaking populations from the Neolithic period onward.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、まずこれまで鋸歯印文土器の存在が不明であったインドネシアでの大量の鋸歯印文土器を発見したことと、その比較分析によりこれらの土器伝統の起源地や、オーストロネシア語族集団の移住に関する再検討を可能とする新たな考古学的資料を提供できた点にある。ついで二つ目には、スラウェシ島や北マルク諸島のモロタイ島で出土した埋葬人骨の形態・遺伝学的分析により、すでに2000年前にはかなり活発な異なる集団の混淆や移動が行われていたことを、科学的データより提示した点にある。これらの学術的な成果はいずれも新発見であり、オーストロネシア語族の移住史と密接に関わる点で、その社会的意義は大きい。