| Project/Area Number |
20K20509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA NAOTO 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保山 哲二 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80302660)
狩野 芳伸 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20506729)
三輪 洋文 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20780258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国会 / 国会会議録 / 自然言語処理 / 与党の国会からの退出 / SNS / 生成系AI / 議会スピーチ / 比較議会論 / Bert / 議会テキスト / 議会討論 / 画像処理 / 日英仏比較 / トピックモデル / 議会テキスト分析 / 議会データベース / 国会の特質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請代表者がこれまでに蓄積・データベース化してきた大量の議会(国会)審議記録のテキストを対象とし、自然言語処理の技術革新を取り込むことによって新しい融合的な実証研究を展開し、それによって比較議会論から見た国会研究の水準とその理解を飛躍的に高めることを目指す。 こうした作業によって、国会での議員間「討論」や与野党間関係に関わるいくつかの重要な特質が比較議会論的な見地から明らかになる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the unique characteristics of Japan's parliament, we have accumulated data acquisition and analysis efforts by leveraging new natural language processing techniques using textual records of parliamentary proceedings. We have comprehensively collected data from speech transcripts and incorporated additional metadata related to individual legislators, organizing this information into a relational database. Additionally, we have undertaken text digitization from image-based documents. Building upon this foundation, we conducted further analyses using natural language processing technologies, extracting various novel features that served as the basis for statistical analysis. With comparisons to countries such as the United Kingdom and France in mind, we have been working on papers intended for submission and publication in international academic journals, some of which have already been published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、よく指摘される国会形骸化の具体的な実態を特定し、日本政治の全体的な特質とどのように関連しているのかの解明に貢献した。野党議員のスピーチ活動が活発なのに対して与党議員が極めて不活発であること、与野党の議員間の討論が皆無に近いほどに少ないことなどを明らかにした。 また、与党議員の活動は極端に不活発で、国会から「退出」したようになっていることも明らかになった。そしてそれは、自民党による長期政権が続く中で形成された慣行で、その裏側には与党事前審査制による政策決定の仕組みがであることも明らかになった。また、SNSや世論調査の関連での分析ツールの開発という面でも多くの進展をもたらした。