| Project/Area Number |
20K20511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yukiko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50543815)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小倉 義明 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70423043)
川口 大司 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
足立 大輔 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員(特任) (70961530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 企業間ネットワーク / 自主的退出 / セレクション / 高齢化社会 / 企業退出 / 地域経済 / 高齢化 / 新陳代謝 / 地位経済 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化の進む中、企業の新陳代謝において自主的な退出が趨勢となった。倒産による退出が減ったことは、企業のセレクションにおいて、銀行の果たす役割が限定的であることを意味する。本研究は、自主的な退出における新たな企業のセレクションの仕組みを検討することを目的とする。企業活動は複雑な企業間ネットワークの上になりたっており、退出の連鎖を引き起こす。退出の連鎖は企業間ネットワークという地域の無形資産の崩壊、マクロの生産性の低下につながる。自主的な退出を代表者の交代および高齢化、企業間ネットワークの観点から実証的に明らかにし、理論モデルの構築、複数のシナリオにおける政策評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined firm's voluntary exit in comparison with firm's bankruptcy by analyzing different characteristics by CEO age, regions, and propagation of firm exit through inter-firm transaction network. Firms with older the CEO experience higher voluntary exit, and the effect is stronger after COVID shock, suggesting less vulnerability to shock, and tend to have sticky transaction network, which amplifies propagation of voluntary exit especially in periphery region. Those characteristics are different from those of firm's bankruptcy. Based on those results, we published IMF working paper, RIETI discussion paper, and peer reviewed academic paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化の進む中、企業の代表者の高齢化も進み、企業の新陳代謝において、自主的な退出が趨勢となっていた。企業のセレクションにおいて、倒産による退出と異なり、銀行の機能が限定的であり、新しいメカニズムの解明が学術的に重要である。特に、企業間の取引ネットワークを通じた自主的な退出の連鎖の特性について、倒産との違いを明らかにしたことの意義は大きい。 また、高齢化および企業数の減少は、地方において特に顕著であり、都市の消滅など、社会的な問題となっている。代表者交代など、事業継承に関わる政策的な示唆を持つ。