Innovations in TV content analysis using deep learning: face detection and tracking of politicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (60455194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 勇佑  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80780676)
佐藤 真一  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / テレビの内容分析 / 顔検出 / 顔トラッキング / 政治コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は深層学習の技術をテレビニュースの内容分析に応用し、大量の映像情報を目視に頼ることな、自動的に分析する方法論を確立する。深層学習は、分析対象の分類に有効となる特徴を自ら学び取っていくため、様々な角度や表情で人物が映されるテレビ映像の分析に有効である。本研究の文脈では、事前に特定することが困難な政治家の顔の特徴をアルゴリズムが自律的に学習していくことで、ニュース内における特定の政治家の出現を高い精度で検出することが可能になる。こうした深層学習に基づいた計算アルゴリズムと網羅性の高いニュースアーカイブを組み合わせることで、従来の内容分析では回答できなかった社会科学的問いに答えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system capable of automatically analyzing large volumes of news footage that cannot be coded manually, by utilizing deep learning to measure the screen time of political actors. In this process, we proposed a flexible system that does not require training for each detection target by combining face detection, tracking, and clustering. Using this system, we conducted an analysis of over 20 years of NHK News 7 footage, and found that while the Prime Minister's screen time fluctuates, there is no monotonous increase as predicted by the presidentialization hypothesis. Moreover, since 2020, the relative screen time of the ruling party leader on NHK News 7 has increased compared to Hodo Station. These findings were obtained for the first time through the analysis of a large volume of news videos using deep learning, and provided a pioneering example of the application of computer vision technology to social sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はテレビの内容分析に深層学習の技術を応用した先駆的な研究であり、日本国内では初の試みである。20年以上にもおよぶ大量のニュース映像を目視に頼らずにすべて分析することは、本研究で提案されたシステムを用いて初めて可能になった。この点で、テレビの内容分析に革新的な変化をもたらすという当初の目的は達成された。本研究は社会科学の研究者とコンピュータ科学の研究者の緊密な学際的連携によって可能になったという点において、文理融合の面から学術的意義がある。さらに、提案されたシステムのソースコードはすべて公開しており、アカデミアに限らず世界中の人が利用可能となっており、その点で社会的意義も大きい。