Creating "Empowering Schools" by Means of Building Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kokichi  大阪大学, 臨床教育学研究科, 教授 (40196514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 瑛仁  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (30756028)
若槻 健  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40421276)
西 徳宏  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (50825627)
伊佐 夏実  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80601038)
原田 琢也  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10707665)
新谷 龍太朗  平安女学院大学, 子ども教育学部, 准教授 (10783003)
鈴木 勇  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90452383)
濱元 伸彦  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10770711)
佐古 清  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (20883375)
数実 浩佑  宝塚大学, 東京メディア芸術学部, 講師 (60908622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 学校づくり / 参与観察調査 / 効果のある学校 / 学力 / 非認知能力 / 教育 / 学校 / 力のある学校 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、医療・ビジネス・国際協力等幅広い分野で注目されている「社会関係資 本」概念を、教育分野、具体的には「学校づくり」の分野に応用し、すべての子どもたちの学力のみならず、彼らの非認知能力の発達にも寄与する「力のある学校」を生み出す筋道を理論的に明らかにすることにある。教育分野における社会関係資本の指標化と小中学校(10校を予定)におけるアクションリサーチが中心的作業となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From statistical analysis, the following findings have been found. Firstly, the fundamental attributes of a school don’t affect the level of social capital of the children much. Secondly, social capital relates to the academic achievements of the children through ways of teaching and non-cognitive competences of the children.
From the three-year fieldwork in the five middle schools, we have found the following things. Firstly, The volume and quality of social capital that the children of the school relates to the educational activities of the school to a certain extent. Secondly, the way each school tries to increase the social capital of the school varies a lot. Thirdly, social capital has got a power to increase pupil’s motivation and their non-cognitive competences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は以下の3つの学術的意義をもつ。第一に、本研究は、社会関係資本が経済資本・文化資本と同等の影響力を子どもたちの学力形成に及ぼしうるという点を明らかにしたという意味で、学力格差問題へのブレークスルーとなりうる。
第二に、 子どもたちの認知能力・非認知能力を引き出す「学校づくり」というテーマは、我々が依拠する教育社会学のみならず、教育諸学に共通する実践的課題であり、本研究は教育諸学との協働の推進を導きうる。 そして第三に、社会関係資本は、さまざまな社会科学領域で横断的に用いられている概念であり、共通言語である。本研究から導き出された知見は他領域との研究上の対話を促進す役割を担いうる。