Study of the spin-lattice coupling using a single-shot x-ray measurement in ultrahigh magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (10292757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 暁彦  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90707663)
久保田 雄也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30805510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強磁場 / 自由電子レーザー / シングルショット / X線 / 構造相転移 / 放射光 / スピン格子結合 / XFEL / X線回折 / X線分光
Outline of Research at the Start
可搬型のコンパクト100テスラ超強磁場発生装置を開発し、X線自由電子レーザー(XFEL)の高輝度超短X線パルスと組み合わせることで、未踏磁場領域でのシングルショットX線回折、及びX線発光分光を実現する。本研究では、磁場発生空間を従来の1/100程度に小さくすることで100テスラ磁場発生を可搬型装置ではじめて実現する。本研究によって100テスラ磁場中で発見されている未解明の磁場誘起新規相が、結晶格子、電子状態の観点から微視的に明らかにできる。未踏磁場100 T領域でのX線計測は極めて挑戦的であるが、応用範囲は広く、インパクトは大きい 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact single-turn coil magnetic field generator was developed as a portable destructive ultra-strong magnetic field generator. The energy is 4.5 kJ and the charging voltage is 30 kV. Combined with a single-turn coil with a diameter of 2.5 mm, a magnetic field of 77 T was achieved. It was also clarified that an energy of 10 kJ or more is required to generate 100 T capable to X-ray experimental conditions. We introduced the developed device to the X-ray free electron laser facility SACLA, and observed the magnetic field-induced structural phase transition of manganese oxide in a magnetic field of 65 T with direct observation by X-ray diffraction. Furthermore, a low-temperature environment was constructed and applied to study spin-state transitions in cobalt oxides and structural phase transitions in frustrated magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線自由電子レーザーを用いたX線回折などの微視的な測定が破壊型磁場において可能となったことは、100 テスラを超える磁場中での未解明の様々な興味深い現象の解明につながる。50テスラ程度の現在のX線実験における磁場の上限を破壊型によって、77 Tまで引き上げたインパクトは大きく、国内外から大きく注目されている。実際に、ヨーロッパ、アメリカ、それぞれの放射光X線施設の研究者から問合せが寄せられており、同様の可搬型の小型一巻きコイルの導入を検討している様子である。日本のSACLAにおいて強磁場X線実験の最先端技術を切り拓いたことには大きな意義があり、今後のさらなる発展が期待される。