Information extraction and experimental design in condensed-matter experiments based on high-performance computational statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Junya  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60513877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 義典  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (00767296)
吉見 一慶  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (10586910)
横谷 尚睦  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (90311646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算統計 / 圧縮センシング / スパースモデリング / コンプトン散乱 / フェルミ面 / フェルミオロジー / データ科学 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模データを扱うデータ科学の方法や機械学習が進歩しており、物質探索にも応用され始めている。それでは、これらの新技術を応用して物性実験のデータから何か目に見えない情報を引き出すことはできないだろうか?本研究の目的は、物性実験から物理情報を抽出するため、高性能計算統計の方法論に基づく新しい解析手法を確立すること、また、その解析結果を実験にフィードバックさせた高効率な実験計画法を提案することである。それにより、実験と理論の定性的な比較というこれまでの研究から、解析の信頼度を担保した定量的な議論へと、実験データ解析に革新をもたらすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying high-performance computational statistics, we have developed a new method of analyzing condensed-matter experimental data. Specifically, we focused on Compton scattering experiments. Compton scattering occurs when a material is irradiated with X-rays, and its data contain information on the momentum distribution of electrons in the material. Since this data is a projection of the momentum distribution onto the scattering axis, reconstruction similar to computerized tomography (CT) is required to obtain the momentum distribution itself. However, this reconstruction is difficult because the data obtained from the measurement is not sufficient. We proposed a new method based on the compressed sensing to reconstruct the momentum distribution with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物中の電子の運動量分布あるいはその不連続面であるフェルミ面は、化合物の金属としての性質を特徴付ける重要な物理量である。本研究は、これまでフェルミ面の測定法としては応用が限られていたコンプトン散乱の可能性を広げるものであり、今後の応用が広がるものと期待される。また、本研究は計算統計を物性実験に応用した実例としての意義もあり、この方法論の物性実験への応用の広がりも期待される。