Innovation in time-domain astronomy by X-ray optics with high-precision microfabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yonetoku Daisuke  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40345608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線光学系 / 微細加工 / ガンマ線バースト / X線天文学 / 人工衛星 / 検出器開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高エネルギー突発天体現象の観測感度を約2桁も改善し、時間領域天文学に革命を起こすことを目指すものである。近年の様々な観測技術の発展により、重力波源からの微弱なX線放射や、極めて遠方のガンマ線バーストなどの新たな観測対象が現れてきた。これらの最先端の観測を実現するためには、広視野X線観測の感度を約2桁程度も向上させなくてはならない。本研究では、企業と共同で高精度な3次元微細加工・研磨技術を応用した「X線結像光学素子(ロブスターアイ光学系)」を製造し、X線ビームラインでの評価を繰り返すことで、その製造技術・量産体制を確立することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to avoid deterioration of imaging performance due to elementary deformation, which has been a manufacturing problem of conventional lobster-eye optics (LEO), we constructed an LEO on a glass flat plate by 3D laser micro-machining and magnetohydrodynamic polishing. We were able to obtain X-ray imaging performance of about 10 arcmin squared, which is equivalent to that of conventional LEOs. However, to achieve higher precision, the surface roughness by laser processing needs to be reduced by one order of magnitude or more. The technology to array multiple LEOs to achieve a wide field of view has made great progress. Using collimator light, the effective focal length of LEOs was measured, and making a mechanical adjustment of several 10 microns, we successfully constructed wide-field imaging optics which can be achieved with performance comparable to one of single LEO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙物理学・天文学では、「広い視野を持った観測装置による広域探査・モニター」と「狭い視野で高感度な大型望遠鏡による詳細観測」が協調することで宇宙の観測可能領域を拡大し、真理を追求している。とりわけ、高エネルギー宇宙物理学における広視野観測では、全天の1/10以上にもおよぶ広域をモニターすることで突発天体の発見に貢献してきた。 本研究により、最先端の観測を実現するために必要な約1.5桁の観測感度の改善が見込める基盤技術が得られ、同時にさらなる課題を確認した。この技術は、トンネル・橋・建造物などの非破壊検査を圧倒的に高効率化することにも寄与でき、産業界においてもインパクトのある開発である。