Development of fixed unstable nuclear targets for nuclear reaction studies of rare radioactive nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Masanori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70250107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川原 亮  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00807729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不安定核標的 / 電子ビームイオントラップ / 精密核反応 / イオントラップ / ビームリサイクル / 内部標的 / 標的
Outline of Research at the Start
重イオン蓄積リングを用いた不安定核同士の核反応研究の実現を目指して、蓄積リングに挿入する不安定核内部標的(RIIT)を開発する。RIを蓄積リングの内部標的とする技術の確立は、世界で初めてRI同士の衝突実験を可能にし、圧倒的な高分解能での核反応実験、RI-RI融合や多核子移行反応によって安定核では決して望めないRIの合成など、新しい研究領域を拓く。本研究はEBITの原理に基づきRITTプロトタイプを製作し、トラップ標的イオンの特性を理解しその最適化を図ることでRIITの標的としての可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a versatile and practical RI stationary target to realize nuclear reaction studies between unstable nuclei (RIs) and precise RI reaction studies using normal kinematics. Insertion of this target into the storage ring will openup a new research area by enabling collision experiments between RIs, which are unexplored by all, and the realization of research using normal kinematics will enable RI nuclear reaction experiments with an overwhelmingly high resolution. In this study, a prototype based on the electron beam ion trap principle was developed to efficiently target RIs with low production rate. Furthermore, in order to make the target practically usable, a new method for eliminating fatally coexisting residual gas ions was developed with a focus on improving the purity of the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安定原子核(RI)は、原子核研究のみならず天文、宇宙、医学、薬学など、幅広い分野における重要な研究対象である。しかし加速器を用いたRIは、生成量が限られている上に有限な寿命で壊変してしまうため、精密な構造や性質の研究は容易ではない。また学術的に非常に重要なRI(例えば安定の島同位体など)の多くは安定核を用いた反応では決して生成できない。本研究での汎用型RI静止標的に開発はこれらの課題を解決する需要な手段である。大強度プローブビームを用いた準運動学による精密RI核反応研究を可能にし、RI同士の核反応による未到のRI生成を可能にすることが期待させる。