Development of Compton camera for high-resolution and polarization X-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHINYA  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40612073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一戸 悠人  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (30792519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線天文学 / X線検出器 / 超伝導検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙X線を高精度に分光観測することで,ガスの運動や,温度や電離状態など,基礎的な物理量を明らかにできる.将来観測における有望な非分散型のX線検出器は超伝導遷移端検出器(TES)であり,将来観測計画でも主検出器として採用されている.このような精密分光と同時に,偏光を観測することで,放射源の情報をより一層引き出すことができる.本研究はX線偏光分光を同時に取得可能なTESの開発を目指すことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting transition-edge sensors (TES) have the capability to significantly enhance the energy resolution in X-rays, though they require advanced cryogenic technology. An increase in the number of elements and the development of signal multiplexing are also necessary. In application of polarization and Compton events, it is crucial to expand the bandwidth and signal multiplexing. In this study, a system capable of reading approximately 80 pixels was developed, and signal acquisition was successfully confirmed. In the room temperature segment, the utilization of large-scale FPGAs and 1G-sample 14-bit AD converters has led to detailed examinations of 5G high-speed AD/DA and FPGA technologies for next-generation room temperature readouts. Throughout the research period, there has been progress in maturing the technology of superconducting transition-edge sensors and enhancing their application performance, as well as in comparative studies with X-ray and polarization observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究による超伝導遷移端検出器の基礎と応用的な発展は、X線観測の精度を飛躍的に向上させ、宇宙の詳細な構造や物理現象の解明に寄与するものである。また、エネルギー分解能の向上は物質分析技術の進展にも応用可能であり、より正確な物質の化学状態の把握や分析につながる可能性を秘めている。X線の偏光の測定にも応用可能な幾何学的な自由をもつ検出器であり、測定対象に応じて自由なデザインやカスタマイズが可能な検出器として、今後の活用が期待される。超伝導遷移端検出器の基礎となる極低温技術と高周波技術の両面の成熟度を高めることができたと考えている。