Development of an ultrasensitive noble gas mass spectrometer equipped with a compressor ion source to open a new field in earth and planetary sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sumino Hirochika  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90332593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質量分析 / イオン源 / 希ガス / 同位体 / 超高感度分析 / 局所分析 / レーザー抽出 / マントル / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高速回転するローターにより希ガスをイオン源に集めてイオン化し、そのイオンのほぼ全てを質量分解能を損なうことなく検出器まで導く、ガス圧縮機構と四重極静電レンズを備えた画期的な電子イオン源を搭載した、数百個程度の希ガス同位体を検出可能な、超高感度希ガス質量分析計を開発する。これをレーザー抽出法と組み合わせ、マントル起源かんらん岩中の流体包有物一つ一つの分析に応用し、マントルにおける微小な希ガス同位体比の不均質と、その起源を明らかにする。これらの開発により局所分析の分野に、希ガス同位体という新たなトレーサーを導入し、地球惑星科学の広い範囲に新たなブレークスルーをもたらすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a gas compression mechanism to collect noble gases into an ion source of a noble gas mass spectrometer by means of a high-speed rotating rotor was developed. The stability and precision of the ion source and the detector of the mass spectrometer were also improved, enabling the detection of noble gas isotopes in smaller amounts than before. By combining this with a compact furnace and a micro-infrared laser ablation system capable of extracting noble gases from small samples, we have found that diamonds of various depths and peridotite and chrome spinel samples containing fluid and melt inclusions preserve traces of the formation process of chemical heterogeneities in the mantle due to plume ascent and plate subduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希ガス同位体は地球内部の物質移動に重要な制約を与える重要な地球化学的トレーサーであるが、マントル試料中の濃度が極めて低いため、試料の微細構造等と対応させた局所分析が困難であった。本研究の学術的意義は、希ガス質量分析計を高感度化することで局所分析と微小試料の分析を可能にし、従来よりも精緻にマントルの化学的不均質の進化過程を明らかにしたことにある。本研究で開発した技術は、火山岩中の斑晶に残されている、火山噴火につながるマグマの混合や脱ガス等の過程の解明や、惑星探査機で持ち帰った微小な地球外天体試料の分析に応用できると期待されるため、火山防災や惑星探査の観点で社会に貢献できると期待される。