The challenge of frost generation preventing surface by using high thermal conductive micro-plastic texturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokoroyama Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / テクスチャリング / 着霜 / 熱伝導性 / カーボンブラック / 冷却 / マイクロプラスチックテクスチャ / 熱伝導率 / 炭素微粒子 / 熱交換器 / マイクロテクスチャ / 高熱伝導性 / プラスチック / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
家庭用冷蔵庫内等の熱交換器に発生する着霜は,冷却機能を害するため,除霜のためにヒータが使用され,無駄にエネルギが消費されている.そこで表面への着霜防止を目的としたマイクロプラスチックテクスチャリングの創製方法について研究を行う.アセトン溶媒に溶融させたポリ塩化ビニルを材料表面に塗布し,電界印加乾燥中に自己凝集して突起を形成する手法により,大面積かつ熱交換性能向上のため,炭素系粉末物質を配合した熱伝達特性向上テクスチャリングの創製を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frost generation on the heat exchangers of household refrigerators and other equipment impairs the freezer function, and heaters are used to defrost the equipment, resulting in unnecessary energy consumption. We have developed a method of creating microplastic texturing to prevent frost generation on surfaces, and have created a texturing with improved thermal conductivity by blending a carbon-based powder substance. We found that microplastic texturing can be created by agglomerating and solidifying polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with 1.0 vol.% carbon black (CB) in a solvent under an alternating electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NEXT11やBRICsを代表とする人口増加・エネルギ消費量増加が著しい諸国にとって,冷蔵庫を各家庭が持つことは豊かさを意味することから,人々の歩みを止めることはできない.消費する電力増加は爆発的であり,各家庭で消費されるエネルギ総量の約1%が除霜に用いれれている.このような無駄なエネルギをいかに削減していくかが今後の社会に求められる.本研究で取り組んだマイクロプラスチックテクスチャによる高熱伝導性表面の創製は,あらゆる熱交換器にも使用可能で,着霜・着氷防止を達成可能な点に社会的意義がある.