Project/Area Number |
20K20533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kan Tetsuo 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30504815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧 真清 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70362952)
岩瀬 英治 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 電流測定 / 半導体 / 回折格子 / シリコン / SPR / MEMS / Electrical detection / Electrical Detection / SPRセンサ / ウイルス / ショットキー障壁 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は環境中の不可視なウイルスをリアルタイム検出する技術の実現を目的とする。このために、ラベルフリーで化学量計測が可能なプラズモニック半導体センサの研究を進め、ウイルスを高感度かつ選択的に検出する方法を実現する。センサを小型可搬にしてウイルスをその場認識可能とし、安全な生活環境の実現に貢献する技術を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to realize technology for the real-time detection of invisible viruses in the environment by advancing the study of plasmonic semiconductor sensors that can measure chemical quantities without labels. The goal is to miniaturize the sensors and make them portable so as to enable on-site detection of viruses, and to provide technology that contributes to the realization of a safe living environment. Specifically, we focused on establishing a technology for efficient surface plasmon excitation structure by diffraction grating, and for measuring the current of the excited surface plasmon resonance. We demonstrated a structure that can excite surface plasmon resonance without the measurement sample and excitation light interacting with each other by irradiating light from the backside of the substrate. Furthermore, we demonstrated that it is possible to measure the current of surface plasmon resonance for aqueous solution samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、感染や濃縮作業を経ずにウイルスをその場でダイレクトに検出するための基礎技術の構築に取り組んだものである。その場でのダイレクト測定のためには、測定対象をラベルフリーで測定する技術が必要である。ラベルフリーの化学量計測センサとしては、世界的に表面プラズモン共鳴がホットな技術として研究が盛んであるが、感度が高い大型のものや小型であるが高感度測定に向かない共鳴モードを利用したものが多かった。そこで、共鳴がシャープな伝搬型表面プラズモン共鳴を用いた、小型な新しいラベルフリーセンサを提案することで、新計測技術の確立に取り組んだ。感染症が世界的課題である昨今、今日的ニーズに応える研究である。