Ultra-sensitive electrochemical detection of neurotransmitters based on nanoscale adsorption phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yutaka  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10324451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 電気化学センサ / 神経伝達物質 / リザバーコンピューティング / 物理リザバー / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 電気化学センサー / 表面修飾 / バイオセンサ / 表界面 / ストレスマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレスに起因する様々なリスクの管理は極めて重要な社会課題であり、簡便かつ高精度な計測に基づくストレス評価技術を確立することが求められている。ドーパミンやアドレナリンなどの神経伝達物質は標的細胞に興奮または抑制の応答反応を起こさせる生体分子であり、人の感情を制御し、ストレスマーカーとしても知られている。本研究では、ナノスケールの吸着現象に基づいて、従来の電気化学センサの限界を大幅に超えて高感度かつ選択的に神経伝達物質を検出する手法を開拓する。将来的には、例えば、唾液1滴から原因となる感情を含めてストレスを高度に評価する新技術の創出に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection of neurotransmitters using carbon nanotube electrochemical sensors was studied towards improvements in sensitivity and selectivity by utilizing the interaction with carbon nanotube surface, metal nanoparticles, and molecules such as phenylboronic acid. In the detection of dopamine, we found out that the sensitivity was improved by modification with gold nanoparticles and that selective detection was possible even in the presence of ascorbic acid by detecting reaction products with phenylboronic acid. Furthermore, for the purpose of realizing machine learning in the sensor, we demonstrated reservoir computing operation using carbon nanotube electrochemical sensors and found out that surface modification can improve the computational performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスに起因する様々なリスクの管理は極めて重要な社会課題であり、簡便かつ高精度な計測に基づくストレス評価技術を確立することが求められている。特に本研究で扱ったドーパミンはストレスマーカーとして知られており、本研究の成果はこれを高感度かつ選択的に検出する技術である。将来的には、唾液からその場で瞬時にストレスを評価できる技術の実現につながるものである。また、本研究で実証した電気化学的なリザバーコンピューティングはセンサ内において機械学習を実現するものであり、センサにおいてバイオマーカの検出のみならず、ストレスや病気などの診断を可能とする技術の実現に繋がるものである。