Active phase-control spin wave logic computation elements with nonlinear phase shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mitsuteru  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 客員教授 (90159997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 太一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00721507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン波 / 非線形 / マグノニクス / マグノニック結晶 / 二次元マグノニック結晶 / ロジック / 人工磁気格子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、スピン波の流れ制御に磁気的端面のない2次元人工磁気格子を用い、スピン波の非線形位相シフトでロジック演算を行う素子を新規に実現すると共に、非線形位相シフト量増大のために媒体構造をナノスケール化した非線形スピン波ロジック演算素子の性質の解明と、集積化に向けた要素技術の確立を目指すものである。我々は、スピン波の振幅制御で位相制御(非線形位相シフト)ができることに着目し、この機能を用いた非線形スピン波ロジック素子を着想した。本研究は世界に先駆け、2次元人工磁気格子ベースの非線形スピン波ロジック素子実現に挑戦し、当該分野に革新的ブレイクスルーをもたらそうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized single-crystalline yttrium iron garnet (YIG) films to experimentally and computationally validate a method for realizing multiple spin wave logic operations using nonlinear phase shifts of spin waves. We demonstrated that basic logic operations such as AND, OR, and EXOR can be performed by actively controlling the phase interference of spin waves through nonlinear phase shifts. Furthermore, by utilizing the phase interference of spin waves, we also fabricated a two-dimensional magnonic crystal that allows for the flexible control of spin wave propagation directions. These results illustrate practical devices and principles useful for the realization of integrated spin wave circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子回路の集積度が限界に近づきつつあることを背景に、スピン波を使った集積回路に期待が集まっている。一方で、電子回路を完全に代替できるような機能は実現されていない現状にある。本研究は、このような状況を打開するべく、これまであまり使用されてこなかった非線形応答をスピン波ロジック回路の素子に適用した場合の検討を実験と計算の両面から進めたものである。本研究によって、非線形位相シフトの位相干渉ロジック素子への適用例が示され、さらに、スピン波位相干渉を利用した二次元マグノニック結晶も実証されたことから、今後、この知見を利用したデバイス開発が進展すると期待される。