Measurement of shear properties of granular media under extremely low confining stress states aiming at drastic innovation of modelling of liquefaction characteristics of sands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koseki Junichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京川 裕之  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60799865)
大坪 正英  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 主任研究員 (80804103)
竹内 渉  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50451878)
渡邉 健治  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80425925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液状化 / 粒状体 / 微視的挙動 / 巨視的挙動 / 地盤工学
Outline of Research at the Start
地震時に砂地盤が液状化すると、社会基盤施設や建築物に深刻な被害を引き起こす。液状化地盤の大変形は、有効応力がほぼゼロになった状態で進行しやすいことが知られているが、詳細な挙動は十分に解明されていない。そこで、自重の影響をほとんど受けずに極低拘束圧下での液状化挙動を評価できる特殊な装置を新規開発して粒状体の微視的・巨視的な挙動を高精度に計測し、これらを適切にモデル化することを目的とした研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to unveil the behavior of completely liquefied sandy ground and to drastically innovate its evaluation procedures, a series of cyclic bi-axial tests under a constant-volume condition were conducted on specimens consisting of an assembly of polymer rods that have almost the same density as water by using a newly introduced apparatus with high precision. The water-submerged specimens that were little affected by their self-weight underwent more extensive reduction of the confining stress than the dry specimens. Subsequently, the two types of specimens exhibited different deformation behaviors. Such experimental observations could be simulated macroscopically by numerical analyses using the discrete element method that can model the mechanical interactions in-between the rod assembly. By these numerical analyses, the microscopic contact conditions among each of the rods under extremely low confining stress states were found to vary depending on the degrees of self-weight effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震時の砂地盤の液状化は各種の社会基盤施設や建築物に被害をもたらすが、液状化地盤の極低拘束圧下でのせん断変形挙動の高精度計測は容易ではない。本研究では、極低拘束圧下での巨視的な挙動を高精度に計測できる室内試験方法を開発し、さらに、このような挙動とその根源となっている微視的な相互力学作用を個別要素法で評価できることを明らかにした点で学術的な意義を有する。また、砂の間隙を水で飽和させる通常の液状化試験では供試体全体を極低拘束圧状態にできないために砂地盤が完全に液状化した際のせん断変形量を過小評価する恐れがあり、その程度について詳細検討が必要であることを示した点で、本研究の成果は社会的意義も有する。