Development and Social Implementation of Bio-mimetic Next-Generation Vibration Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30784748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動 / 生体模倣 / 摩擦帯電 / ナノワイヤ / コンクリート構造物 / 社会実装 / 帯電 / 金属ナノワイヤ
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのコンクリート構造物は施工から50年以上が経過し、崩落や倒壊などの対策が急務である。そのためには劣化の進捗状況を振動センサで常時モニタリングする必要があるが、既存のセンサではコストや感度の面で困難である。一方で生体の優れた聴覚構造を模倣することで高感度で低コストな振動センサを作製可能である。本研究の目的は、聴覚を司る蝸牛殻をモデルとした振動センサを作製し、これを建築物や交通インフラにおけるコンクリート構造物の劣化を診断するための振動センサとして社会実装を行うことである。作製、実装および劣化判定まで行うことで、重篤な事故を事前に把握、予防できる未来の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two types of vibration sensors based on new operating principles for multi-point and continuous monitoring of deteriorated concrete structures. For the triboelectric nanogenerator-type vibration sensor, we developed a sensor applying the principle of frictional electrification by using stable gold nanowires as the electrodes of the element. By developing a technique to coat only the surface of the gold nanowires with an organic polymer, we demonstrated the possibility of mechanical operation-electrical signal conversion based on the principle of frictional electrification. In the resonant-type vibration sensor, we achieved high acceleration linearity and low cross axis sensitivity by adopting resonance phenomena as the operating principle of the vibration sensor. Furthermore, compared to conventional piezoelectric elements, we were able to obtain vibration information with extremely high signal purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した摩擦帯電ナノ発電型、共振型振動センサの2種の振動センサは動作原理の観点で新規性が高いのみならず、社会実装を前提として安定、安全、安価な材料を用いて創成された。摩擦帯電ナノ発電型振動センサにおいては金からなるナノワイヤを電極として活用することに成功し、これにより長期安定性と低い環境負荷を満たしたセンサの実現が期待できる。共振型振動センサにおいては加速度の線形性やカップリング誤差など、振動センサに求められる基本性能を満たすだけでなく、1000円以下の安価な材料費で作製することができる。これらによりコンクリート構造物の劣化状況を常時モニタリングできる高度な情報化社会の実現が期待できる。