Study on postcritical homo-transition mechanism for zero hysteresis and innovation of multiferroic shape-change materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Hideki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10251620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨界状態 / 相変移 / ホモ遷移挙動 / 磁性形状記憶合金 / 単結晶 / 複合材料 / アクチュエーター / 磁歪 / NiFeCoGa / 形状記憶合金 / 微小材料 / 微小試験 / ポストクリティカル状態 / ホモ遷移 / マルチフェロイック材料 / 機能変換材料 / 超弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
固相-固相間の超臨界状態をポストクリティカル状態といい、相変態の無い状態変異でホモ遷移という。相変態が無いために、核生成・成長が無く、界面がなく、材料全体が中間状態を遷移し変異するため、界面移動の摩擦が無く、完全なゼロヒステリシスの達成が可能と考えられる。本研究は、この固相超臨界状態の機構の解明と、これに基づく機能発現と、これによる新多機能マルチフェロイック形状可変材料の創成を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The postcritical homo transition represents a phase transition occurring within the supercritical state between solid phases. Although The postcritical homo transition in the supercritical state does not entail a phase transformation, it involves changes in phase states. Then, this can be potentially suitable as sensors and actuators, particularly for high-speed applications. In this research, we have mainly used magnetic shape memory alloys of NiFeCoGa and NiMnGa, to reveal the phase transitions and to develop advanced sensor/actuator composite materials. For NiFeCoGa, this phenomenon is only observed when compressed along the crystalline orientation parallel to [001]. Besides, we have explored other materials showing similar behavior, as well as to create composite materials based on NiMnGa alloy particles for giant magnetostrain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能変換材料は、機能と形状変化が対応するマルチフェロイック材料であり、デバイス性能の飛躍が期待できる。この機能が相変態による物性値の変化で起こる場合、相変態に伴う熱の出入りや界面の発生により速度の制限や寿命に限界がある。しかし、これが超臨界状態で起こる場合、相変態が消失し、熱の出入りや界面が無くなる。これをポストクリティカル(臨界点以降)状態といい、相変態なしで状態変異するためホモ遷移という。材料全体が中間状態を遷移して相変移すれば、ヒステリシス損が無くなり、超伝導のようにロスのない究極の機能変換が達成できる。この基礎学理の解明は学術的価値があり、本機能を持つ材料は工学的に社会に貢献できる。