Understanding of apoptosis of cells on nanostructured substrates utilizing all-atomic analyses of integrin signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Mamoru  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 昌高  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30462849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノポーラス / 培養基板 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 分子動力学計算 / 分子動力学 / 機械学習 / ナノ材料 / 細胞 / インテグリン
Outline of Research at the Start
分子動力学計算と遺伝子解析を連携した新たな研究システムを構築し、ナノポーラス金属など金属表面のナノ構造が細胞の分化や増殖、アポトーシス(自発死)を制御する遺伝子に影響を及ぼすまでの、シグナル伝達経路の全貌を明らかにする。分子動力学計算には拡張アンサンブル法ならびに統計分析・機械学習との組み合わせを導入する。また、遺伝子発現解析としてフローサイトメトリー・ウェスタンブロッティング・リアルタイムPCR分析等を取り入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new research system linking molecular dynamics (MD) calculations and genetic analysis to reveal the full picture of the signaling pathways by which nanostructures on metal substrate surfaces influence the genes that control the differentiation, proliferation, and apoptosis (spontaneous death) of cells adhering to them.
Part of the diversity of integrin roles in cell adhesion was revealed by a synergistic combination of experiments (cell culture and genetic analysis) and calculations (MD and Monte Carlo simulations). Furthermore, the research results were used to create artificial high cell density tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:細胞の種々の挙動に及ぼす金属ナノ構造の影響を、工学的・生物学的実験手法と原子シミュレーションを融合して明らかにした。また、知見を活かして新しい人工高密度細胞組織の作製に取り組み、部分的に成功しつつある。
社会的意義:新しい材料であるナノ構造が「細胞」という生命活動の基本要素に及ぼす影響を明らかにしたことで、例えば環境分野や医療分野における応用、またそれらの分野におけるナノ材料の安全性等評価に活かせる成果である。応用のひとつとして、人工高密度細胞組織を創製できたことを挙げる。