Science and innovation of improper ferroelectricity in layered perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50314240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体
Outline of Research at the Start
膨大なペロブスカイト化合物の中で,反転中心のない構造をもつ物質は5%に満たず,応用分野も限定的であった.これは,金属元素-酸素間の共有結合形成に基づく同じ設計指針で物質開拓が行われてきたためである.この状況を一変させたのが,層状ペロブスカイトを対象とした新しい機構の登場である.研究代表者は,ペロブスカイト関連酸化物における酸素八面体回転によって結晶構造の反転対称性が破れることを初めて実証した.さらにこの原理を拡張して,従来の直接型強誘電体とは異なる物質群,すなわちハイブリッド間接型強誘電体を発見した.本研究では,強誘電体物質科学の新展開を目指して,層状化合物の設計,合成及び機能開拓に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piezoelectricity and improper ferroelectricity in layered perovskites, which utilize ubiquitous rotation/tilting distortions to break inversion symmetry, offer an attractive route to the discovery of new functional materials because their activity derives from geometric rather than electronic origins. In this study, we demonstrate that a layered perovskite oxide, La2SrSc2O7, crystallizes in a polar orthorhombic symmetry (space group A21am) at room temperature, due to the random arrangement of two different A cations. The switchable polarization indicative of ferroelectricity can be revealed in a plot of polarization versus electric field.
In addition, we show that layered perovskite oxides, AgRTiO4 (R: rare earth), adopt an acentric tetragonal structure at room temperature. Interestingly, these compounds exhibit biaxial negative thermal expansion. We ascribe the observed phenomenon to the interplay between the structural distortions that alter the octahedral connectivity and shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大なペロブスカイト化合物の中で強誘電体・圧電体は5%に満たず、応用分野も限定的であった。酸素八面体回転に基づく強誘電体・圧電体の物質設計では、元素選択の自由度が大きいため、この方向での物質探索により高機能性を有する新規材料が登場する可能性は大いにある。また、現在は鉛を含むペロブスカイト強誘電体Pb(Zr,Ti)O3が圧電素子として広範に利用されているが、環境保全の観点からこれを代替する無鉛圧電材料の開発が強く求められている。新しい機構に基づく新材料の開発はそのような産業界の要望にも応えることができる。