Development of novel multi-caloric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimakawa Yuichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20372550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 真人  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10813545)
市川 能也  京都大学, 化学研究所, 技術職員 (70365691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱量効果 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 1次相転移 / 熱制御 / エントロピー / 遷移金属化合物 / 構造物性相関 / エントロピー変化 / 高圧合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年さまざまな形で顕在化してきている熱に関する諸問題の解決に資する新規なマルチ熱量効果材料の開拓を目指すものである。注目点の一つは、磁気エントロピーの変化を利用した磁気熱量効果による磁気冷却である。特異な磁気転移を示す遷移金属酸化物が新規な磁気熱量効果材料となり得ること、さらにはこのエントロピー変化による熱量効果を複数の外場により制御する「マルチ熱量効果」となることの実証を目指す。本研究により、従来材料とは異なる巨大なエントロピー変化の本質を解明するための学理の構築とその応用展開へ向けた新材料の開拓も国際共同研究を含めて展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on novel materials exhibiting calorimetric effects. We found that the A-site ordered quadruple perovskite NdCu3Fe4O12 exhibited a large latent heat near room temperature due to a first-order phase transition caused by an intersite-charge-transfer transition. We further demonstrated that the observed giant entropy change associated with this phase transition can be utilized as a barocaloric effect by applying pressure. We also succeeded in synthesizing the ferrimagnetic oxide, BiCu3Cr4O12, which exhibited both a magnetic transition and a charge disproportionation transition simultaneously. The compound was found to exhibit multiple caloric effects where significant heat can be controlled by applying both pressure and a magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、近年、熱に関する問題がさまざまな形で顕在化する中で、社会からも強く解決が求められている冷房・冷却技術に対し、熱量効果を示す新材料により熱制御が可能であることを実証したことである。学術的には、電荷‐スピン‐格子が強く相関した物質系における電荷転移においては、重畳した巨大なエントロピー変化が起こるという新規なメカニズムを発見した。さらにこのような物質系は、熱を電場、磁場、圧力という複数の外場で制御できるマルチ熱量効果材料として機能させることができることも実証した。得られた一連の成果は大きな熱量効果を示す新材料の開発指針を示すものである。