Water Splitting by low-temperature waste heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adschiri Tadafumi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 基明  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任助教 (30747259)
笘居 高明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80583351)
横 哲  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 講師 (80807339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水の熱化学分解 / 水素生成 / 低温熱利用 / 産業排熱 / 地熱 / ケミカルループ / 反応場分離 / 超臨界ナノ工学 / CeO2 / 酸素キャリア / 低温排熱利用 / 酸素貯蔵放出 / 超臨界水熱法 / 水素製造 / 低温廃熱 / Water-Splitting / 界面 / 未利用熱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地熱エネルギーや産業からの低温未利用熱を利用したケミカルルーピングプロセスによる、水の熱分解水素および酸素生成を主目的とする。すでに見出された低温で4桁近くも大きな酸素移動現象は、高温超電導にも匹敵するインパクトの大きな発見である。この低温酸素移動発現の原理解明を行いつつ、超臨界法による巨大酸素貯蔵能キャリア開発を行う。最終的には、ケミカルルーピングによる低温Water Splittingを実験的に実証し、本プロセスの可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, thermochemical water splitting was studied using chemical loop method with metal oxide materials as oxygen carriers. By using supercritical method, highly active oxygen carrier nanomaterials were developed. Particulartly, CeO2 based nanomaterials were highly active for both reduction and oxidation by water. This method is promising for the utilization of low-temperature heat and hydrogen production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地熱や産業排熱などの効率的な利用による水分解により、水素と酸素を分離して回収するプロセスの開発を検討した。そのプロセスを実現するための酸素キャリアとして金属酸化物のナノ材料の合成を行い、200~500 °Cで高活性な酸素キャリアを複数見出した。これはナノサイエンスの分野で大きな成果である。反応場分離による水の熱化学分解についてその概念実証に取り組み、現状800~1000 °Cの領域ではあるがその可能性が見出された。今後は、さらなる低温化や水素および酸素の生成量の増加を目指して、プロセス開発を進めていくことが期待される。