Chemical Cycles of five elements for carbon-neutral production of iron and chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60218576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 周作  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (30827522)
村中 陽介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40756243)
前 一廣  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords製鉄 / 廃鉄 / 鉄鉱石 / 溶解 / 塩化鉄 / 塩酸 / 炭素 / 合成ガス / バイオマス / 還元 / 塩化水素 / 鉄ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノファイバ / 鉄/炭素ナノ複合体 / 水素製造 / 炭素循環 / 鉄ー炭素コンポジット / 水蒸気ガス化 / トランプエレメント / 鉄・炭素コンポジット / 脱塩素 / 鉄の還元 / 元素サイクル / コプロダクション / 炭素材料
Outline of Research at the Start
廃鉄、バイオマスおよびメタンをインプット、還元鉄、炭素材および化学原料としての合成ガスをアウトプットとするカーボンネガティブなシステムを概念実証する。本システムは鉄・炭素・酸素・水素・塩素の五つの元素が化学プロセス間を動き、とくに塩素は塩化鉄あるいは塩酸としてシステム内を循環し、メディアとして機能する。本システムの概念実証は、将来のカーボンネガティブな製鉄・化学が融合したコプロダクションおよび資源リサイクル産業の創出につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed and experimentally proven the concept of a novel ironmaking process with coproduction of syngas, hydrogen and nano-fibrous carbon (NFC), which consists of (1) dissolution of iron ore (or steel waste) into HCl aq., (2) Separation and recovery of iron as high purity FeCl3, (3) its mixing with biomass and pelletization, (4) heating of pellet to 800°C (complete recovery of chlorine as HCl and preparation of metallic-Fe/C composite, (5) methane decomposition to hydrogen NFC over the composite and NFC recovery, and (6) steam gasification of the composite to produce Fe-rich carbon (direct feedstock of ironmaking) and syngas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来にない酸化鉄(鉄鉱石)の還元スキームを提案したものであるが、なかでも、塩酸水溶液による酸化鉄Fe2O3からの脱酸素、共存する他の遷移金属種との極めてシンプルな分離、親水性かつ多孔性有機物固体であるバイオマスへの高担持、バイオマス熱分解時に生成する還元性活性種による塩素の塩化水素への完全転換と金属鉄への還元のシーケンスの実証を通じて塩素と水素が関与する鉄還元のしくみを明らかにしたことは、カーボンニュートラリティが求められている製鉄の次世代技術、さらには、トランプ元素除去の困難さが問題となっている廃鉄のリサイクル技術に貢献できる知見として意義がある。