Lateral bias for novel functional analysis for membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirano-Iwata Ayumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80339241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 但木 大介  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
馬 騰  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (10734543)
山本 英明  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10552036)
小宮 麻希  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 特任助教 (00826274)
火原 彰秀  東京科学大学, 理学院, 教授 (30312995)
福山 真央  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40754429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords膜タンパク質機能解析 / 脂質二分子膜 / Lateral bias / 微細加工技術
Outline of Research at the Start
電界効果トランジスタにおけるゲート電圧をLateral biasとして導入した脂質二分子膜系を形成し,この膜系に基づく新しい膜タンパク質機能解析場を創出する.既に予備知見として,Lateral biasによってイオンチャネルの開口が誘導される現象を見出しており,本研究では,この作動原理の解明を行うとともに,従来の膜電位のみでは解析困難であった高速不活性化チャネルや機械刺激作動性チャネルの機能解析場・薬物スクリーニング系として展開する.本研究のLateral bias系は,イオンチャネルのみならず様々な膜タンパク質の研究や膜科学における新潮流を生み出す解析手法となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transmembrane potential across the cell membrane is a major regulatory factor governing membrane functions. In this study, inspired by the gate bias in field-effect transistors, we developed an artificial lipid bilayer system in which we can apply not only the conventional transmembrane potential but also a voltage parallel to the membrane surface (lateral bias). To achieve this, we fabricated a membrane support that allows for the integration of two electrodes within the membrane. We discovered that the application of lateral bias enhances the activity of voltage-gated ion channel and investigated the underlying mechanism. Additionally, we developed an automatic and adaptive analysis system (AI2) that classifies low signal-to-noise (S/N) time-series data, such as ion channel currents, into two distinct levels corresponding to the open and closed states of the channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした電位依存性Naチャネルは極めて速やかに不活性化するため,チャネル電流の記録および解析は非常に困難であった.しかし,Lateral biasを印加するすることにより,Naチャネルの活性が顕著に増強されることが明らかとなった.もし,Lateral biasがNaチャネルの不活性化機構に関与し,それを制御可能な因子であるならば,これまで解析が困難であった高速不活性化チャネルの機能解析や創薬スクリーニング系への応用が可能となる.加えて,細胞膜電気生理学の枠組みに新たな概念を導入するものであり,細胞膜科学における新学理の創出につながると期待される.その波及効果は極めて大きい.