Creation of high yield cell function modification method through the development of cytoplasmic transplantation microfluidic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hidehiro Oana  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20314172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オケヨ ケネディオモンディ  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (10634652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 樹状細胞 / 免疫治療 / 細胞医療 / 細胞質移植
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、微細加工技術により製作したマイクロ流体デバイス中での、異種細胞同士の1対1電気融合および融合体の再分離によって生じる細胞の形質変化(機能変化)を、細胞非侵襲的に1細胞レベルで経時追跡する。そしてその形質変化の過程、特に細胞質移植時の受容細胞の細胞周期との関連を明らかにすると共に、作製履歴が明らかな細胞のクローンを得ることにより、機能改変細胞の応用展開を加速する新手法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a microfluidic device capable of non-invasively tracking changes in cell function over time at the single-cell level caused by one-to-one electrofusion between heterologous cells and by re-separation of the fused cells. Then, we performed cytoplasmic transplantation experiments using Jurkat cells (cancer cells) as cytoplasmic donor cells and dendritic cells (PMDC05) as cytoplasmic recipient cells, followed by time-lapse observation of the transplanted dendritic cells.
The yield of cytoplasmic transplantation with this device was about 40% or higher. On the other hand, the majority of dendritic cells after cytoplasmic transplantation died within 12 hours after transplantation. It was indicated that the low cell density in culture affected the survival of the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、ゲノム改変を伴わない(エピジェネティクス[後天的ゲノム修飾]の調整のみによる)細胞機能改変を高収率に達成する手法の創生を目指し、細胞質移植およびタイムラプス観察を1細胞レベルで実施可能なマイクロ流体デバイス開発に取り組んだ。成果としては、開発したデバイスの有用性の確認と、タイムラプス観察を行うときの培養条件設定の指針が得られたことが挙げられる。今後は更に細胞を用いた実験を進めることで、細胞機能改変の最適条件を同定することが期待され、生命科学研究・医療/産業応用を問わず有用な、高収率な細胞機能改変手法へと発展することが期待される。