Synthesis of novel materials in an electronically-stimulated nanogap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideto  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00452425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノギャップ / 電子顕微鏡 / 原子スケールその場観察 / 電界蒸発
Outline of Research at the Start
新規物質の合成法の開拓は理工学のあらゆる分野で重要である。特にナノメータースケールでサイズ、構造、および機能を制御した物質を、機能を発揮したい環境においてその場で合成する技術が今後、必須となると考えられる。本研究では、ナノメーターサイズの空隙(ナノギャップ)において、固体と気体から、通常の環境では存在できない物質を、電子的な励起を制御することで人工的に生成・消滅させる方法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in visualizing the phenomenon in which the surface structure of the biased gold, palladium, and platinum nanogap electrodes changes at atomic scale in gases by environmental transmission electron microscopy. The atomic arrangement on the electrode surface was disordered, and the atoms moved from the positive electrode to the negative electrode via field evaporation. We observed the phenomenon in which nanostructures of oxides and nitrides form and disappear on the nanogap electrode surface. Through simulations of the electric field and surface charge formed near the tip of a nanogap electrode, we found that the atomic and molecular dynamics on the nanogap electrode surface are correlated with the electric field strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの電極からなるナノメーターサイズの空隙(ナノギャップ)にガス中で電圧を印加した際に起こる現象を環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡による直接観察とシミュレーションにより調べた。電極表面の構造が電界強度と気体種と気体圧力に依存して変化する現象や、酸化物や窒化物のナノ構造の形成過程を原子スケールで観察した。本研究により得られた成果は、ナノギャップ電極における電子と気体分子との反応メカニズムの解明と、新規ナノ材料の開発に繋がる。