Development of an Intuitive Odor Recognition Technology System through Direct Audio Frequency Expansion of Odors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Genki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, グループリーダー (70401172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガス / ニオイ / 音声 / センサ / データ解析 / 周波数 / デバイス / 音響 / 計測 / MEMS / 嗅覚センサ / 音声変換 / パターン認識 / 聴覚 / 直感 / 変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ニオイを音声情報に直接変換することにより、従来の嗅覚センサの測定・解析方法を根本的に変え、誰もが日常的に利用可能な嗅覚センサを実現することを目的とする。本研究では、嗅覚と聴覚に共通する「直感性」や、要素の重ね合わせが可能な「複合性」などの類似点に着目し、ニオイと音声を同時に測定可能な新しいセンサを作製する。これによって、これまで不可能であった、嗅覚センサによるニオイの直感的認識を可能にし、嗅覚センサの本質的な在り方に変革をもたらそうという点が挑戦的であり、産業的のみならず社会的・文化的にも大きな意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a new olfactory sensor system that converts odors into sound data. First, based on finite element analysis and prototype experiments, a gas-sound measurement system was established. Using this system, various gases were measured focusing on the frequency domain and time domain, respectively. The obtained data enabled identification of gas species and concentrations, and confirmed high linearity and measurement accuracy. Furthermore, by optimizing this method, the ppm level measurements were successfully demonstrated even with a simple device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この音響計測法は、市販のイヤホンとマイクがあれば実現可能な手法であり、再現性の高い測定を実施可能である。また、物理的な測定方法であるため、化学センサのような検体の残留やセンサの被毒などの問題が発生しない。本手法は、特に高精度なガス濃度計測に有用であるが、さらに時系列データを解析することでガス種の識別も可能となる。以上のように、本研究で確立した新たな音響ガス計測法によって、簡易デバイスによる高精度ガス濃度の迅速分析が実現し、多様な応用が期待される。