Project/Area Number |
20K20556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超短パルスレーザー / 赤外電磁波 / 分子振動 / 中赤外波長域 / 化学反応 / 物質操作 / 多段階振動励起 / 化学反応制御 / レーザー加工 / 赤外レーザー / 振動分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピコ~フェムト秒の中赤外超短パルスレーザーを用いると,特定の分子振動モードを選択して強い振動励起を実現できる.これは,特定の化学結合にエネルギーを供給できることを意味する.本研究では,この「モード選択的な励起」を通して化学反応制御や有機材料加工を達成する手法およびその基礎をなす学術を開拓する.本研究は,これまで振動分光計測のためのツールとして重宝されてきた中赤外波長域の電磁波の『物質操作ツール』としての価値を顕在化させる挑戦でもある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to lay the scientific foundations for 'mode-selective vibrational excitation' by infrared pulsed lasers and to explore its potential applications in materials manipulation. First, theoretical analysis enabled the prediction of multi-step vibrational excitation depending on the electric field waveform and fluence of the IR pulses. Next, multi-step vibrational excitation by mid-infrared pulses was achieved for carbon dioxide molecules. Specifically, the first excitation up to quantum number 9 was achieved for the antisymmetric stretching vibrational mode of carbon dioxide in the liquid phase, and the multi-step vibrational and rotational excitation and rotational wave packet generation in carbon dioxide in the gas phase were also successfully achieved. As described above, it was demonstrated that waveform-shaping infrared pulses can be used for advanced vibrational excitation and contributed to the development of potential applications in materials manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,赤外超短パルスレーザーの波形整形により,分子振動モードを選択的にかつ強く駆動できることを実証した.また,振動回転の多段階励起も可能であることを示した.このことは,赤外光が分子センシングに有用であるだけでなく,分子の振動を積極的に駆動するツールとして有用であることを示した,という意義をもつ.と同時に,加熱によって化学反応を促進する従来のアプローチと異なり,「所望の反応に関わる振動モードを選択的に励起して反応を促進する」というモード選択的化学へ向けて,その礎となる技術を開発した,という意義を有する.以上の通り,波形整形赤外光による物質操作への道を開く,重要な成果と言える.