Real-space investigation of photochemical reactions on single-atom catalyst surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Emiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50633864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE SEUNGRAN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (50862174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 単一原子触媒 / 光化学反応 / 単一分子反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新たな触媒材料として、酸化物などの担体に単一の金属原子が分散して取り込まれた「単一原子触媒」が注目を集めている。触媒作製法の探索や反応性の評価が進められる一方で、触媒作用の機構は未解明である。本研究は、原子レベルの空間分解能をもつ走査型トンネル顕微鏡を用いて、触媒表面の活性点である単一金属原子の電子状態ならびに単一分子の光化学反応を実空間で観測・解析し、光化学反応を誘起する単一原子触媒における触媒作用の機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate single-atom catalysis based on a titanium dioxide (TiO2) model surface using scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). Thin films of anatase TiO2, which have been used as photocatalysts, were developed by pulsed laser deposition. In this study, we found materials and optimized deposition conditions for epitaxial growth of TiO2 thin films by PLD method in the heterostructure of anatase TiO2 thin film and perovskite. We fabricated a few angstroms thick TiO2 film grown on CaRuO3 (CRO) surface with the RMS roughness of 79.51 pm for real-spece study using STM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光化学反応を誘起する単一原子触媒における触媒作用の機構解明に向けて、原子レベルの空間分解能をもつ走査型トンネル顕微を用いて、触媒表面を詳細に研究するためのモデル表面を開発することに成功した。特にこれまで報告のないアナターゼTiO2薄膜とペロブスカイトのヘテロ構造において、TiO2薄膜がエピタキシャル成長するための材料と成膜条件を見出した。本研究の成果は、酸化物のヘテロ構造におけるエピタキシャル成長に関する基礎的知見を提供するだけでなく、光触媒反応の実空間研究を可能にするモデル表面を開発できたことで、今後の研究の進展により光触媒反応の微視的理解が進むと期待される。