Development of Catalytic Green Method to Synthesize Alkyl Acrylates and Oligopeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40221759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミド / ペプチド / エステル交換反応 / 固体触媒 / メタクリル酸エステル / アクリル酸エステル / 脱水縮合反応 / 触媒 / エステル / アクリル酸
Outline of Research at the Start
α,β-不飽和カルボン酸由来のエステルは、近年、電子材料分野におけるUV硬化系の増大とともにモノマーの需要と高純度化の要求が高まっている。創薬の分野ではペプチド抗体医薬に注目が集まっている。このように益々需要が増しているα,β-不飽和カルボン酸エステルやペプチドではあるが、これらの合成に適用できる合成技術は限られており、α,β-不飽和カルボン酸エステル合成触媒にはMichael反応や重合反応の抑制が、ペプチド合成触媒にはエピ化の抑制とペプチドの難溶解性の克服が求められる。これらの合成に必要な触媒開発にはこれまでの学術の体系や方向を大きく変革・転換させるようなブレイクスルーが絶対的に必要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed sodium salt of 6,6'-(propane-2,2-diyl)bis(2,4-di-tert-butylphenol) as a catalyst for methacrylate synthesis and its Mg salt as a catalyst for acrylate synthesis, and clarified their reaction mechanism. Also, we developed a highly effective amidation catalyst prepared in situ from a 1:1 mixture of inexpensive boric acid and 2,2-diphenyl-2-hydroxycarboxylic acid or 2,2-bis(trifluoromethyl)-2-hydroxycarboxylic acid. We are currently continuing our research towards determining the substrate scope and further design of the catalytically active species. It was found to be applicable not only to the synthesis of amides having simple structures, but also to the synthesis of dipeptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(メタ)アクリル酸エステルはプラスチック原料として大量に合成されているものの、その多種多様なアルコール由来の不飽和エステルの効率的な合成方法の開発については、今なお各企業が凌ぎを削っている。また、アミドやペプチドは医薬品や機能性有機材料として重要であり、その効率的な合成方法の開発が強く望まれている。特にペプチド合成において、触媒の例はオリゴペプチドの合成に限られており、長鎖のペプチド合成には縮合剤を用いる方法があるのみである。縮合剤の使用は廃棄物を大量に産むため、大きな問題となっている。今回、まだ十分とは言えないものの、これらの物質を効率よく合成するための新しい触媒を開発できた意義は大きい。