Development of polymeric superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shun  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40716718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 忠法  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30720940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子 / 化学ドーピング / 超伝導 / 低温物性
Outline of Research at the Start
固体物質の「超伝導」状態では、電子は散乱を受けず伝導するため電気抵抗がゼロとなる。1964年にLittleによって高分子が超伝導状態となることが理論的に予想されたが、半世紀経った今でも高分子超伝導体は実験的に発見されていない。本研究では、申請者が独自に開発した高結晶性高分子とそのドーピング手法を基盤技術として、超伝導状態となり得る高分子の開発を目指し、世界初の高分子超伝導体を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out material science research aiming at the realization of superconducting transition in pi-conjugated polymers. Metallic conduction in highly doped conductive polymers has been realized when a reasonably large carrier density, such as one charge per polymer unit, is realized. In addition, as a result of high-density doping on the surface of single crystalline small molecules, we succeeded in observing the world's first metal-insulator transition in organic semiconductors. This result suggests that the electronic phase transition is feasible even in disordered systems, and the possibility of a superconducting transition is being highlighted. Although the ultimate goal of polymer superconductivity was not achieved, significant results were obtained in dopant materials and doping technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子半導体のナノスケール空隙を機能性空間として活用することにより、ホストの構造周期性を乱すことなくゲストとなる異種分子の導入・脱離・交換を実現した。高い結晶性・高い電気伝導度が実現された高分子の中では、電子は波のように振る舞い、通常の金属が示す電子物性をすべからく満たすことも分かってきた。つまり、固体物理学の標準理論で説明可能な電子相転移が高分子材料でも実現する可能性が強く示唆された。高分子の結晶性と電子物性を固体物理学の観点から整備した上で物質科学を展開することで、貴金属の代替だけでなく、様々な物理化学現象の制御に貢献することが期待できる。