Creation of Dynamic Thermal Switching Material with Nanoporous Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ryotaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00402959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 心平  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80749995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / ナノ空間 / 吸着熱 / MOF / ガス吸着 / 熱スイッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多孔性金属錯体(MOF)を用いて、ナノ空間物質へのガス吸脱着現象を利用した全く新しい熱制御材料の開発に挑戦する。MOFの「吸着・脱着機能」と「熱スイッチ機能」を統合することで、まったく新しい「ダイナミック熱スイッチ機能」を有する物質を創製する。環境の圧力や温度を変化させることで自在に熱流量や伝熱方向の制御が可能な新物質により、「吸着化学」と「熱科学」を融合した新しい学問領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We uniquely constructed an in situ calorimeter under a gas atmosphere. Using this device, we carried out direct observations of CO2 adsorption/desorption heat in various Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs). Notably, we were able to elucidate the thermal dynamics involved in the adsorption process for both rigid and flexible MOFs. For MIL-53(Al), we produced two versions with identical compositions but different flexibilities, and conducted heat of adsorption measurements for each. The results revealed that the flexible MIL-53(Al) can suppress significant heat release during adsorption due to its structural changes. Furthermore, we found that the heat of adsorption became constant in the structural expansion range. Through detailed analysis of the structural changes in this range, we clarified that there is a correlation between the extent of structural changes and the amount of heat suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟なMOFは吸脱着熱を構造変化によって抑制できることを実験的に明らかにした。柔軟なMOFを用いると、構造変化を示す狭い圧力領域において、効率的にPSAを運転可能なだけでなく、吸着における発熱・吸熱の抑制が可能であることがわかり、柔軟性MOFを用いた省エネデバイスへの応用が期待できる。また、本研究では当初予期していなかった様々な空間構造を有する新規MOFを見出すこともでき、MOFナノ空間を利用した熱制御材料や反応場を提供する材料としての応用展開も期待される。以上、本研究において持続可能な社会を実現に資する有用な材料科学分野の研究成果を挙げることができた。