Project/Area Number |
20K20565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キラル変換 / 電場 / 単分子誘電体 / ポリオキソメタレート / キラル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子キラリティの制御は,薬剤や香料開発などの分野で不可欠である。我々はこれまでに単一分子で恰も強誘電体の様に振る舞う「単分子誘電体」の開発に成功した。そこで,本研究では「単分子誘電体」の発現機構を利用し,電場によってラセミ体から任意のエナンチオマーに変換可能なキラルスイッチング分子の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the significant issue remains that "To synthesize and separate a pure optically active compound, another optically active compound is necessary." To solve this problem, it is essential to obtain molecules that can artificially switch chirality, but there have been no reports of such molecules so far. We have previously succeeded in developing the single-molecule electret (SME) that exhibits P-E hysteresis and spontaneous polarization within the single molecule. In this study, we aimed to develop chiral switching molecules that can be converted from racemates to arbitrary enantiomers by utilizing the property expression mechanism of the single-molecule electret. As a result, we successfully developed several types of chiral switching molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「不斉合成の問題点」とは,アキラルな分子やラセミ体から光学活性化合物を合成・分離できない点にある。実際,「不斉合成」には不斉触媒や,エナンチオ選択性・ジアステレオ選択性を利用した反応が用いられており,また,光学分割には光学活性化合物が用いられている。これは「光学活性化合物は光学活性化合物を用いないと合成できない」ことを示している。従って,不斉炭素に由来する原料を辿っていくと最終的には自然界で光学分割されている糖やアミノ酸に行き付いてしまう。この様な背景の中,当該研究において電場によるキラルスイッチング可能な分子を開発できれば,不斉合成分野に革新的な知見をもたらすことが可能になる。