Sub-classification of exosome based on the superficial chemical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20374994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雄介  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90583039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポンジモノリス / エクソソーム / コロナウイルス / クロマトグラフィー / 固相抽出 / レクチン / 糖鎖 / プロテオーム / ヘリックスペプチド / 分離 / 表面化学
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔性の分離剤(SPM) に対して,エクソソーム特有の高曲率脂質二重膜を認識する両親媒性α-helix ペプチド,タンパク質及び糖鎖に対するモノクローナル抗体及びレクチンをそれぞれ固定化し,細胞培養液中からのエクソソームの包括的分離及び個々のタンパク質/糖鎖に基づくサブクラス分離を達成する。さらに,サブクラス分離の細分化を目指し,SPM 骨格に対して高分子合成手法に基づく分子認識膜 (MIP) を構築し, MIP被覆型モノリス作製及びスポンジモノリス形体の広範化と実試料での実証を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the specific separation of glycoproteins by the recognition of sugar chains using a spongy monolith (SPM) as a separation medium. As a fundamental study, we prepared SPMs modified with a few lectins for lectin affinity chromatography (LAC). After packing the modified SPM into the column, the adsorption selectivity due to the lectin affinity was evaluated. Additionally, the collecting procedures were also optimized by changing the elution conditions.
Additionally, new SPMs were developed for the separation of an extracellular vesicle, exosome and a corona virus, SARS-CoV-2. In former case, the specific lectins were immobilized onto a SPM and the selective separation of exosomes were successfully achieved. In case of the virus separation, an antibody was modified onto a SPM for the selective adsorption of a spike protein on SARS-CoV-2. Then, we finally achieved to selective concentration of SARS-CoV-2 from a pseudo salivary sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,同手法を用いることで,エクソソームの構造解析や機能解明が加速し,また,細胞培養液あるいは種々の生体試料中からの効率的なエクソソーム分離技術開発を促進することが期待できる。さらに,本法はエクソソームにとどまらず,ウイルス等の生体関連ナノ粒子の分離に好適である。本材料は,通常の硬質の分離基材とは異なり,極めて柔軟性の高い材料であることから,ニーズに応じた形状、サイズの分離場を構築することが容易であり,今後,ユニバーサルデザイン性を利用した様々な応用研究並びに実用化が期待される。