Why can endophytic commensal bacteria colonize plants by evading the host immunity mechanism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noutoshi Yoshiteru  岡山大学, 学術研究院環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (70332278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 章  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80520486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブドウ根頭がんしゅ病 / バイオコントロール / 微生物農薬 / 片利共生微生物 / 共生 / 寄生 / Rhizobium属細菌 / 植物微生物相互作用 / リゾビウム属細菌 / 片利共生細菌 / 植物根圏微生物 / 宿主定着能 / 植物免疫 / エンドファイト / 植物生育促進細菌 / 片利共生 / バイオコントロール細菌 / 植物 / 定着
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は微生物を感知して自然免疫系を誘導し、それらを排除する精緻な防御システムを持つことが明らかになってきた。一方、植物の内部には根粒菌や菌根菌のような相利共生微生物に加え、エンドファイトと呼ばれる片利共生微生物が常在する。ではこれらの共生微生物はどのように宿主の免疫機構を回避しているのだろうか。本研究では、「植物に共生できる微生物は利益供与の有無に依らず、宿主の防御機構を回避する手段や能力を持つ」と仮定し、その証明からメカニズムの解明に迫る。具体的には、ブドウ根頭がんしゅ病を抑制するバイオコントロール細菌を用い、その宿主定着特性を失う変異体の単離とその解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grapevine crown gall disease is caused by Allorhizobium vitis and can be suppressed by A. vitis VAT03-1 and ARK-1. Using these antagonist bacteria as materials, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which commencal bacteria establish mutualistic interaction with host plants to provide a basis for the proper utilization of biocontrol agents. This study showed that plants exude carbon produced by photosynthesis from their roots and deliver it to the soil, and the bacteria grow and colonize plant roots by using plant-derived carbon sources and inorganic substances around the roots. The bacteria then return soil nutrients to their hosts from a spontaneously dead population. The results also suggest that the immune priming effect of the colonized bacteria in the host plant may contribute to some extent to disease suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌根菌は土壌から無機成分を吸収して宿主に供給し、その代わりに光合成産物を得る相利共生糸状菌である。植物根圏に定着する細菌は、一般に植物由来の炭素源を得るのみの片利共生微生物と認識されるが、一定条件下において、菌根菌よりは極めて範囲ではあるが、根周辺から無機成分を集めて供給し、その生長を促進する相利共生の側面を持つことが示唆された。1対1のシンプルな解析系でこそ得られた知見と考えている。根に集積した細菌には、病原菌に拮抗活性を持つものや、植物の免疫応答を強めるものがあることから、植物-微生物の相互作用を制御することで、作物の生長制御や病害抑制といった農業利用への展開が期待される。