The Possibility of Infants' Nutritional Improvement through Market in Urban Areas of Sub-Saharan Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養改善 / 乳児 / 栄養補助食品 / 貧血 / 市場 / 都市部 / サブサハラ・アフリカ / ガーナ / 栄養投資の適正化 / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究はサブサハラ・アフリカの中でも経済発展と人口集中が顕著なガーナの都市で、持続的な乳児の栄養改善を実現する方法を探ることが目的である。具体的には、母親に子どもの栄養状態(貧血かどうか)を知らせ、その結果、母親は市販の栄養補完食品を購入するなどして離乳食を改善するか、実際に子どもの栄養状態が改善するかを評価する。子どもの栄養状態に関する情報により子どもの栄養を改善する母親の行動が誘導できるなら、「市場を通じた栄養改善」が可能であることが示唆される。市場を通じた栄養改善は、栄養剤を無償で配布するような従来の栄養改善事業と比べて効率的であり、持続可能性が高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study found through experiments in Ghana that informing mothers about their children's exact nutritional status improves their children's nutritional status. This suggests that 'improving nutrition through the market' could be feasible if current mother and child health check-ups included the assessment of children's nutritional status. However, this study also showed that information provision alone is not effective when mothers are unaware of the measures to be taken, as in the case of anemia in children. In this regard, improving mothers' nutritional knowledge, e.g. through guidance from nurses, is also necessary. Furthermore, this study showed that free distribution of nutritional supplements for a short period of time increases the demand for such products due to the mothers' learning effect. In other words, free distribution does not necessarily hinder 'improved nutrition through the market'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サブサハラ・アフリカ(SSA)において残された大きな課題である乳幼児の栄養改善について、栄養に関する適切な知識を母親に与えれば、母親の自由な選択により栄養改善は実現可能であることを見いだした。SSAの乳幼児の栄養改善に市場が機能していることを明らかにしたことに学術的意義があるだけでなく、持続可能性の乏しい栄養補助食品や補助剤の無償配布を代替する新しい施策の立案に貢献したことに大きな社会的意義がある。