Generation of transboundary animal diseases-resistant animals by genetic modification technologies to Rab-GTPases genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Etsuro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00160903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 正剛  静岡県畜産技術研究所, 中小家畜研究センター 養豚・養鶏, 上席研究員 (90605677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords越境性動物疾病 / 抗病性動物 / 遺伝子改変動物 / Rabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
越境性動物疾病である口蹄疫、豚熱、アフリカ豚熱及び高病原性鳥インフルエンザの制圧は、獣医畜産業界において解決しなければならない緊急かつ最重要課題である。しかし、ワクチン開発が極めて困難なアフリカ豚熱、多くの抗原型が存在する口蹄疫、抗原変異が激しいインフルエンザ等のワクチン対策では制圧が困難な感染症に対する制圧方法としての抗病性動物の開発は殆ど進展していない。本研究では、越境性動物疾病に対する新たな制圧方法として、ウイルスの主要感染経路であるエンドサイトーシスに関与する低分子量G蛋白質を標的とした遺伝子改変技術により、越境性動物疾病抵性動物の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transboundary animal diseases such as Foot-and-mouth disease (FMD), Classical swine fever (CSF), African swine fever (ASF) and Highly pathogenic avian influenza(HPAI)are the most economically important disease of livestock industry worldwide. We hypothesized that animals with dominant negative mutants of Rab5b and Rab7a would be resistant to transboundary animal diseases. Here, we have tried to generate transboundary animal diseases-resistant animals using genetic modification technologies. Microminiature pig (MMP) embryonic fibroblast cell lines and a porcine kidney cell line (SK-L) expressing dominant negative mutants of Rab5b and Rab7a were established. These cell lines showed resistance against CSF virus infection. Although generation of animals expressing the dominant negative mutants was unsuccessful. It is, therefore, that the birth of transboundary animal diseases-resistant animals is expected, although the genetic modified animals were not generated in this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越境性動物疾病は、ワクチン対策では制圧することが極めて困難であるにもかかわらず、遺伝子改変技術による越境性動物疾病に対する抗病性動物の開発は、殆ど実施されていない。越境性動物疾病の制圧が、獣医畜産業界において、解決しなければならない緊急最重要課題の一つであることから、遺伝子改変技術による越境性動物疾病抵抗性動物の開発研究は、国際的にも極めて意義あるものである。本研究の成果は、抗病性動物の開発のみならず、多種類のウイルス感染に対して効果が期待される新規抗ウイルス剤の開発にも貢献することから、その成果は広く一般社会に還元できる。