Principles and technical applications of odor-induced artificial hibernation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Ko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60466802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天的恐怖 / 感覚刺激性冬眠 / 人工冬眠・生命保護状態 / 感覚創薬 / チアゾリン類恐怖臭 / TRPA1 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 敗血症 / 人工冬眠 / 生命保護作用 / 生命保護 / 人工冬眠・生命保護誘発臭 / 先天的恐怖情動
Outline of Research at the Start
人工冬眠技術の開発は、緊急患者の治療可能時間の確保、寿命の延長、宇宙開発などに利用可能であると考えられている。実際に、低体温療法には脳などの保護効果がある。しかし、非冬眠動物を効率的に冬眠状態に誘導する技術は未確立である。このような背景で私たちは、マウスを人工冬眠状態・生命保護作用に誘導する極めて強力な匂い分子群を発見した。本研究ではこの新たな生物学現象を司るメカニズムを解明し、実用化を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that thiazoline fear odor (tFO)-stimulation induces an artificial hibernation and life-protective state accompanied by hypothermia and hypometabolism and allows long-term survival in lethal hypoxic and inflammatory conditions. This effect was strongly suppressed in knockout mice of the tFO receptor TRPA1. TFO-stimulation induced protective effects via activation of the brainstem-midbrain pathway. Importantly, induction of protective effects required not only agonist of TRPA1, but also activation of the brainstem-midbrain pathway. Following this principle, we discovered a novel TRPA1 agonist odor molecule that induces extremely potent hypoxic resistance. Furthermore, we demonstrated the therapeutic effects of tFO-stimulation in models of ischemia-reperfusion injury and hypoxic injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究などで、先天的恐怖情動を誘導する活性を持つチアゾリン類恐怖臭刺激が、人工冬眠・生命保護状態と名付けた、低体温・低代謝を基盤とし、低酸素耐性や抗炎症作用を伴う、危機状態での生存確率を上昇させる特殊な生理状態を誘導するという予想外の新生命現象が発見された。さらに、この状態の誘導が三叉・迷走神経のTRPA1受容体が適切な種類のアゴニスト匂い分子により誘導されることを始めとした、分子や神経回路レベルでの作用機序も解明された。生物が持つ潜在的な保護能力を匂い分子刺激で誘導し疾患を治療する感覚創薬という革新的な医療技術への応用が切り開かれた。生存は生物の根源目的であり、それへ迫る新概念を確立した。