Basic research for molecular construction of ctenophore comb plates and development of motile photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80221779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岩 和弘  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主管研究員 (10211096)
岩本 裕之  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 客員研究員 (60176568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクシクラゲ / 櫛板 / X線繊維回折 / 軸糸 / ダイニン / フォトニック結晶 / 分子モーター / 繊毛 / 微小管 / cilia / ctenophore / axoneme / photonics crystal / X-ray fiber diffraction
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クシクラゲ類に存在する虹色に輝く巨大繊毛である櫛板の分子構築の解明と結晶構造の解明を目的とする。繊毛は、高速の波打ち運動を司る細胞小器官である。ヒトでは精子や気管支、脳室などにみられ、繊毛の異常は繊毛病などの疾患を引き起こす。繊毛の構造解明は、生物が形作る構造の理解につながるだけでなく、繊毛に由来する疾患の原因解明や治療にも重要である。本研究で対象とするクシクラゲの櫛板は、数万本の繊毛が束化しており、繊毛の構造を解明するのに適した材料である。本研究では、櫛板の分子構築と結晶構造を明らかにし、その応用として試験管内で巨大な繊毛を作り上げ、運動するフォトニック結晶作製の可能性も探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the components of comb plates to link cilia, conducted X-ray fiber diffraction analysis of its structure, and performed in vitro formation of comb plates to elucidate the fine structure of cilia and the principles of biological structural formation. As a result, we identified a total of five novel comb plate proteins comprising the comb plates, revealing their two-compartmented structure. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the comb plates exhibit a high degree of crystallinity comparable to protein crystals, and that this crystallinity is lost through freezing or chemical fixation. Additionally, by irradiating X-rays from various angles and analyzing diffraction patterns, we successfully achieved 3D reconstruction for the first time in the world, albeit with low resolution, and partially elucidated structural changes in the live state associated with ciliary bending movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有櫛動物が多数の繊毛を束ねることにより、驚くべき結晶性の構造を形成していることが証明された。固定や凍結ではその高い結晶性が失われることから、この構造体が生の状態でしかも運動性を持っていることが重要であることが示された。これは、生物が作り出す構造の未知で重要な機能の存在を示唆している。流体と連動した新たな運動装置の原理や、生物間コミュニケーションにおける新たな伝達方法の可能性などが考えられる。今後の研究により、新たな生物機能の原理の発見に結びつくと期待される。この構造体は、フォトニック結晶の性質を持っているため、新たな通信技術の開発に大きなブレークスルーをもたらす可能性がある。