Development of AI technology to detect prion activity of pathogenic proteins in nasal mucosa and its application to diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tooyama Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (20207533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 裕康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00399734)
柳沢 大治郎  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50581112)
水上 民夫  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (80367896)
金田 大太  医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院長寿医学研究所, 神経病理研究所, 副所長 (40564795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症 / AI / プリオン / 診断 / アルツハイマー病 / タウタンパク / 神経科学 / 組織細胞化学
Outline of Research at the Start
血液を介さずに脳内と物質の移動が行われることが知られている鼻腔・鼻粘膜に着目し、ヒト鼻粘膜に存在する異常タンパクのプリオン活性を指標として、認知症や神経変性疾患の診断に役立てることを目的とする。鼻粘膜に蓄積する異常タンパクは極めて微量で有るが、量ではなく、病的なプリオン活性を指標とし、異常タンパク質凝集体の検出に、共同研究者の有するAIによる細胞の見える化技術を取り入れることで、これまでにない画期的な認知症診断法を開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a new diagnostic method for neurodegenerative diseases by integrating bioassay technology using prion-like activity of abnormal proteins with cell visualization technology using deep learning. Shortly after the start of the study, COVID-19 spread, making it impossible to collect nasal mucosa samples, so we used human autopsy brain and nasal mucosa tissue from the brain bank. With the approval of the ethical committee, we measured prion activity in 10 Alzheimer's disease patients (AD) and 10 non-neurological disease control (CT) cases. At the same time, we captured phase contrast microscopy images and performed machine learning to create an AD/CT discrimination program. Next, we used images that were not used for learning to determine AD/CT. As a result, the sensitivity was 1.00, the specificity was 0.667, and the accuracy rate was 0.842 in 3r, and the sensitivity was 0.778, the specificity was 0.857, and the accuracy rate was 0.813 in 4r.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、鼻粘膜に存在するリン酸化タウ凝集体のプリオン様活性を利用すれば、アルツハイマー病の診断ができることを示している。さらに、この細胞のアッセイ技術と細胞見える化技術を組み合わせることで、蛍光染色や蛍光タンパクを持つ病因遺伝子を導入することなく、また、蛍光顕微鏡での観察をすることなく位相差画像のみで診断が可能になる。我々の開発した機械学習技術では、3リピートタウでは感度1.00、特異度0.667、正解率0.842、4リピートタウでは感度0.778、特異度0.857、正解率0.813で識別できた。感度、特異度をあげることで、より簡便で正確なアルツハイマー病診断法となることが期待される。