Sex difference and evolution of the brain illuminated by Connect-Seq: A novel single-cell level neural circuit mapping tool with cell type annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyamichi Kazunari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30612577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスシナプス標識 / オキシトシン / 養育行動 / 社会性行動 / 交感神経 / 授乳 / 出産 / 摂食制御 / 社会行動 / 神経回路 / 狂犬病ウイルス / バーコード / トランスクリプトーム / コネクトーム / scRNAseq / 視床下部 / キスペプチン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は膨大な種類のニューロンが自らの個性を踏まえて互いに連結した複雑な神経回路から構成されている.脳には何種類のニューロンがあり,異なる種類のニューロン同士はどのようなルールで繋がりあっているのか?その接続パターンはどのように進化するのか?――これら神経科学における中心的な未解明問題の前進に資するため、本研究ではシナプス前・後のニューロンの種類を網羅的に同定する新規手法を開発し,マウスにおける視床下部神経回路の雌雄差解析に適用する.また神経回路の進化を理解するため,同手法を非遺伝学モデル動物へと適用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized advanced methodologies such as trans-synaptic labeling and transcriptome analysis at a single-cell resolution to investigate the neural circuitry underlying animal social behaviors. Our findings revealed dynamic changes in the inputs to oxytocin neurons in the paraventricular nucleus (PVH) during paternal life-stage transitions, along with specific neural circuit reorganization occurring during pregnancy in female mice. Additionally, we identified the selective vulnerability of PVH parvocellular oxytocin neurons as a crucial factor in social dysfunction and developed a therapeutic approach based on this discovery. Moreover, we identified two distinct transcriptome profiles in spinal sympathetic preganglionic neurons; one negatively regulating the gastrointestinal tract and the other positively regulating the adrenal glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発達後には不変と見なされがちであった視床下部に動的な神経回路の再編があることを明らかにした。将来的にその分子・細胞メカニズムの解明を通して、神経回路の操作技術に道をひらくものである。室傍核のトラスクリプトームタイプに特異的な脆弱性の発見は発達障害の理解に一石を投じ、潜在的な治療標的の存在を示唆するものである。さらに、臓器機能を制御する交感節前神経の分子遺伝学的同定は、臓器の協調的な制御の仕組みの土台を提供し、特定の臓器機能を選択的に制御する技術に繋がることが期待される。