Physiology of the brain approached by chemical imaging of water inside tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nuriya Mutsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60453544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織内水 / 脳 / ケミカルイメージング / 分子動態
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の機能は、脳組織内における分子やイオンの伝達により支えられています。よって、これらの物質の脳組織内における動きの理解は、脳機能の理解に必要なものとなります。ここで、脳は他の組織同様、水に満ちた組織で、これらの分子の動きは、それを溶かしている水の動きにより制御されていると考えられます。つまり、脳機能の理解には、脳内の水の動きとその制御の理解が必要となります。しかし、水分子はサイズが小さいことから、可視化して研究することが困難でした。本研究では、このような技術的な困難を、新たな顕微鏡技術を応用することで乗り越え、脳の中の水の流れとその制御を明らかにし、脳機能の理解を促進することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of the brain are supported by the transmission of molecules and ions within brain tissue, and it is believed that their dynamics are regulated by the movement of water inside the brain. Therefore, understanding brain function requires observing and comprehending the movement of water within brain tissues. However, conventional methods can hardly achieve this goal. In this study, we successfully overcame such technical difficulties by developing and applying a microscopy technique called stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) microscopy, which enabled us to visualize and describe the flow of water within brain tissue at the cellular level for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、手法の開発とその応用から得られた知見の二つにある。まず、手法という観点からは、本研究にて、これまで生命科学では用いられることがほとんどなかった誘導ラマン散乱顕微鏡を脳科学研究用に開発し、応用した。これまで用いられてきた蛍光・発光顕微鏡とは異なる情報を可視化できるものとして、脳科学全般の推進に貢献できるものと期待される。また、脳内水動態に関しては、病気との関連が示唆されながらこれまで解析できなかった。今回の知見から水の特殊な性質が明らかになり、今後の生理学・病態生理学・薬理学などの発展に独自の観点から貢献することができるものと期待される。