Project/Area Number |
20K20594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shinkura Reiko 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (50362471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 輝幸 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20211914)
森田 直樹 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80845107)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アレルギー / IgA / クラススイッチ / 花粉症 / 粘膜免疫 / 抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新規な作用機構を有するアレルギー根本治療薬の開発を目指すものである。単なる対症療法ではなく根治療法を目指す申請者独自の発想に基づく研究である。本研究が成功した暁には、アレルギーだけでなく他の免疫のアンバランスが惹起する疾患においても新たな概念による治療法を生み出す契機になると考える。本研究で発がん性のないPKC活性化剤Bryostatin1によるアレルギー抑制の機序を明らかにしたのち、鼻にスプレーするだけの粘膜防御強化によるアレルギー根本治療薬を実現したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pollen allergic reaction was induced using the cedar pollen in the mice. 1) Decrease in the titer of IgE antibodies in the lung lavage fluid and decrease in eosinophils and lymphocytes. 2) Decrease in the titer of serum IgE antibodies. 3) Decrease in the frequency of nose scratching and sneezing. 4) Decrease in the production of Th2 cytokines by the cells in the mediastinal lymph nodes were observed by Bryostatin 1 treatment. As a result, we found that the nasal administration of 20 ng of Bryostatin 1 was most effective in improving each symptom. We also found that Bryostatin 1 suppresses IgE antibody production while maintaining IgA antibody production by regulating antibody gene transcription in B cells (Bryostatin 1 increases IgA gene transcription and decreases IgE gene transcription).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー疾患について、WHO は21世紀に人類が克服すべき疾患の一つに掲げている。例えば、花粉症は、日本人にとって国民病と言える深刻な疾患であり、アレルギー鼻炎の患者数は2015年で5,580万人、治療患者数は1,670万人と推計されている。将来的には、2024年に5,670万人、治療患者数は1,980万人と予測されており、増加は続くとみられている。現在抗ヒスタミン剤とステロイド以外に有効な治療薬がない花粉症などのIgEが関与するアレルギー疾患に対して、私たちは新規のメカニズムによる、単なる対症療法ではないアレルギー治療薬の可能性を示せた。