Establishing a precision functional molecular design system utilizing a structural informatics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguhi Takao  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (50632098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス学 / 構造生物学 / 感染阻害 / 分子デザイン / 化合物+ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
阻害剤・機能性分子開発では、主にライブラリー等から取得する必要があり、目的とする結合部位や機能を満たす分子取得には膨大な労力と時間がかかる。従って、標的情報に合わせた精密な分子設計システムは次世代技術として待望されている。そこで、本研究では、標的情報に合わせた化合物とアミノ酸が一体化した融合機能性分子設計システム構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish a precision molecular design system tailored to target information at the peptide and protein level, and to explore molecular design technology by combining it with structural analysis of target proteins as well. Consequently, we have succeeded in isolating and producing highly functional molecules and elucidating their mechanisms of action by designing them based on the structural information of prefusion and postfusion structures of viral membrane fusion proteins, and specific inhibitory molecules, peptides, and antibodies against viral glycoproteins related to cell entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスによるパンデミックを筆頭に、ウイルス感染症による社会的・人的損失は非常に大きい。しかし、治療薬やワクチンを理論的にデザインする手法は未だに確立したものが無く試行錯誤が続いている。本研究では、構造情報を利用した精密な分子設計システム構築に挑戦し、感染症創薬に貢献できる構造情報の取得とデザイン技術の構築を行った。これらの技術・情報は理論的な治療薬やワクチン開発に貢献することが期待される。