Live imaging and counting system of stemness induction and cellular kinetics during persistent growth of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Mitsuyasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20194855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 幹細胞 / 幹細胞誘導 / GPNMB / TMEPAI(PMEPA1) / THG-1 / 不均等分裂 / イメージング / スフェア培養 / オルガノイド培養 / 生物発光共鳴エネルギー移行 / 多色イメージング / 多色イメージングシステム / 幹細胞性誘導 / がん幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 3次元培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生物発光共鳴エネルギー移行 Bioluminescence Resonance Energy Transfer (BRET)を用いた幹細胞性(OCT4, SOX2, NANOG)と細胞増殖(MKI67)のレポーターを発現するがん細胞を作製して、発光顕微鏡を用いたライブイメージングを可能にし、総細胞数、増殖細胞数、非幹がん細胞の累積分裂回数、幹細胞数、幹細胞の累積分裂回数(均等、不均等)ならびに非幹がん細胞に幹細胞性が誘導される幹細胞性誘導によるがん幹細胞の累積増加数を自動で計測・表示するソフトウエアを開発して、がん細胞の持続的増殖は幹細胞性誘導に依存するという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAFK, GPNMB, and TMEPAI (PMEPA1) is involved in stem cell induction in breast and pancreatic cancer cells, while THG-1 is involved in stem cell induction in squamous cell carcinoma cells. Cancer cells in normal monolayer culture continuously go around the cell cycle and proliferate continuously, but under conditions of tumorigenic cancer cell proliferation in vivo or in 3D sphere culture, only induced stem cells survive long term and intermittently undergo asymmetric division, while all of differentiated transiently proliferating cells or terminally differentiated cells cease to proliferate die. When total cell number reaches a certain level, stem cell induction constantly increase stem cell numbers and the total number of cells in which a dynamic equilibrium of born and dead cells is established start to continuously increase by a sustained increase in newly induced stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のがん治療は、早期であれば多くの患者が治癒するが、進行して全身に広がったがんや再発がんの治癒率は低い。転移や再発は幹細胞に依存して発生する。Dormantながん幹細胞の本態解明とがん細胞増殖動態全体における位置付けを解明することは、次世代の進行がんにも有効ながん治療の開発に必須である。本研究は、幹細胞が増殖が停止したがん細胞の一部に誘導されて数を増し続けること、その際に不均等分裂が起こることを明らかにしている。今後は、がん細胞の分裂寿命の決定機構並びにがん幹細胞化における分裂寿命のリセット機構の研究が重要になることを示す学術的価値と幹細胞誘導標的医療の開発につながる社会的意義をもつ。