Project/Area Number |
20K20599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 真也 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20435556)
武藤 学 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40360698)
萩原 義久 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副研究部門長 (50357761)
赤澤 陽子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50549897)
井倉 毅 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70335686)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗体配列進化追跡法 / 抗体親和性成熟 / 癌抗体 / 抗体スクリーニング / 抗体レパトア解析 / 抗がん抗体 / 抗体配列進化 / 食道癌 / 重鎖・軽鎖組合せ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌治療薬として、抗体医薬品は有望な選択肢の一つであるが、その開発には非常に多くの段階があり、より効率的な開発スキームが求められている。そこで本研究では全く新しい抗がん抗体開発スキームを提案したい。具体的には、我々が開発した抗体配列進化追跡法を用いて、癌患者の血液から抗がん抗体配列を予測し、実際にそれら抗がん抗体候補を試作して、その抗がん活性を評価する一連の実証試験を行う。この開発スキームは、煩雑な動物への免疫操作やファージディスプレイなどの実験操作は一切不要で、迅速な抗体開発が可能であるばかりではなく、あらかじめ創薬のターゲットを決めないので、新しいがん治療のターゲット分子の発見も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anticancer antibodies are essential for future cancer therapies such as CAR-T cell therapy. However, the development of new anti-cancer antibodies has stagnated due to the lack of attractive target molecules. We conducted a study to obtain anti-cancer antibodies by analyzing blood samples from cancer patients using our original antibody screening method, “Tracing Evolution of Antibody along time course (TEA-time)”. In this study, we first improved the analysis algorithm of the TEA-time method to more accurately identify hit antibodies with fewer calculations. We also developed a method for determining the combination of heavy and light chains of antibodies. Using these methods, we obtained the sequences of 17 anti-cancer antibody candidates from the blood of esophageal cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy and produced a prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が目指すのは、クリニカルバイオバンクなどに保管されている癌患者の血液や癌組織から直接有用な抗癌抗体を数多く取得する体制を整えることである。本研究により抗体配列進化追跡法による抗癌抗体開発スキームを一通り実施し、改良を加えたことにより、本開発スキームが実用化に一歩近づいたと言える。本方法の最大の特徴は抗体開発に抗原を用いないことであり、ターゲット分子がわからなくても抗癌抗体が取れることである。今後、この抗体を用いて癌抗原を濃縮、決定する方法を開発することで、癌の新たな創薬ターゲットの発見も期待できる。