Elucidating Brain and Heart Pathophysiology of Mental Disorders through Multilayered Analysis: The Embodiment of the Diseasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40281480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords22q11.2欠失 / 3q29欠失 / iPS細胞 / 精神疾患 / 心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患の発症に強く関連するゲノム変異22q11.2欠失、3q29欠失を有する患者では心疾患も合併することが多い。しかし従来、精神疾患の病態解明研究において、脳病態の解明に専ら焦点づけられ、心臓病態と脳病態との関係性に関してはアプローチされることが乏しかった。本研究は脳と心臓の病態に関連性について、22q11.2欠失、3q29欠失患者の臨床所見・iPS細胞・モデルマウスから包括的に明らかにして、将来は、効果に優れ、副作用の少ない精神疾患治療薬の開発に繋がることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate cardiac pathology using patient-derived iPS cells and model mice with genomic variants such as 22q11.2 deletion and 3q29 deletion, which are risk factors for both psychiatric and cardiac disorders.
Bulk RNA-seq analysis of cardiomyocytes derived from iPS cells from healthy controls and patients with 22q11.2 deletion (22qdel-PT) suggested Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum abnormalities in cardiomyocytes derived from 22qdel-PT. It has been reported that Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum abnormalities in the heart contribute to the development and progression of cardiac diseases such as heart failure and arrhythmia, and may be one of the causes of vulnerability in heart of 22qdel-PT. We have also shown that the endoplasmic reticulum stress response is abnormal in dopaminergic neurons derived from 22qdel-PT. These results suggest that endoplasmic reticulum abnormalities may be common in the pathological background of both heart and brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、精神疾患の病態解明研究においては、統合失調症等精神疾患患者は短命で、その死因として心臓死が多いことが示されているにも関わらず、脳病態の解明に専ら焦点づけられ、心臓病態と脳病態との関係性に関してはアプローチされることすら乏しかった。本研究により、精神疾患と心疾患双方のリスクである22q11.2欠失患者心筋細胞におけるゴルジ体および小胞体異常の存在が明らかとなったことは、精神疾患患者の心身両面における健康寿命延伸、22q11.2欠失患者の家族からの、「心臓に病気があっても安全に使える治療法の開発を」という思いの実現に繋がり得る成果である。