Development of pre-morbid diagnostic marker of schizophrenia: AMPA PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40327630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 隆洋  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20296693)
中島 振一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神病 / 精神病発症危険状態 / AMPA受容体 / PET / 統合失調症 / グルタミン酸神経系 / ARMS / グルタミン酸 / 精神病ハイリスク
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は早期発見・早期治療により、より良い予後が達成できる。精神病発症危険状態(At Risk Mental State [ARMS])という、発病前ではあるものの今後の発病リスクの高い一群がある。ARMSのうち約30%が精神病(主に統合失調症)に移行するが、“移行者”を早期診断する方法はないため治療の遅れにつながっている。本研究では、統合失調症と関連の深いAMPA受容体をPET検査により測定し、統合失調症に移行するARMS症例、移行しないARMS症例の両者を比較し、今後の診断に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At Risk Mental State (ARMS) is a group of individuals who are at high risk of developing psychosis before the onset of illness. People with ARMS often exhibit subtle symptoms such as changes in thinking, mood, and behavior that precede full-blown psychosis. Identifying these individuals early can be crucial for preventive interventions as about 30% of ARMS patients transition to psychosis (mainly schizophrenia). There was no accurate early diagnosis of "transitioners," leading to delays in treatment and worse prognosis. However, current diagnostic methods lack the precision needed to distinguish between those who will develop psychosis and those who will not. This study demonstrates the feasibility of a study to predict transition to psychosis based on the amount and distribution of AMPA receptors. The findings of this study could pave the way for future research into other biomarkers and risk factors associated with the transition to psychosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本試験では、ARMS症例におけるPET研究の実行可能性を明らかにするとともに、これまで生体脳で可視化が不可能であったAMPA受容体をARMS症例おいて世界で初めて定量した。最終結果解析が待たれるものの、本試験の結果は、ARMS症例におけるPET研究の今後の発展に寄与するだけでなく、病態生理に基づいた個別化診断・治療を行うための重要な基礎データを提供した。