Drug discovery for Diabetic Nephropathy through altering gut microbiota community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takaaki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 腸内細菌 / ミトコンドリア / フェニル硫酸 / 糖尿病性腎症 / チロシン / 腸内細菌酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌由来の代謝物“フェニル硫酸(PS)”がDKDの進展と蛋白尿に相関することからPSを低下させることがDKD特の異的治療となりうる。また細菌にしかない酵素を阻害することは宿主の代謝系に影響がない治療法となる。透析患者は現在 本邦で33万人を超えその4割を占めるDKD患者の進行を制御する治療法の確立は医療経済上も臨床上も望まれる“挑戦的”研究課題であり社会的ニーズは高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have shown that phenyl sulfate (PS) is produced from tyrosine by intestinal bacteria in diabetes mellitus and causes glomerular damage and albuminuria, and that in a cohort of diabetic patients, albuminuria is exacerbated and prognosis is worse at 2 years in patients with high blood PS levels, and proposed a new treatment concept for DKD in which lowering blood PS concentration decreases albuminuria and improves renal function (Kikuchi K. Nat. Commun ;10: 1835, 2019). In this study, we investigated the mechanism of PS production in diabetic patients at the enzymatic, bacterial, and animal levels.
We aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of PS production in diabetic patients at the enzymatic, bacterial, and animal levels, and to develop new DKD therapies to reduce blood PS concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)は本邦で1000万人を超える糖尿病患者の約20%に発症し導入透析患者の4割を占める。そのため、DKDを発症して重症化する糖尿病患者を早期に選別して積極的に治療介入する方法は透析患者を減らし、莫大な医療費の削減効果をもたらす。現在のところDKDに特異的な治療法はない。厳格な血糖管理とレニンーアンジオテンシン系阻害剤による血圧管理といった一般の糖尿病・高血圧患者の治療が有効とされ行われるが、なお、DKDの発症と進行は十分に阻止できていない。本研究により糖尿病性腎臓病の減少がもたらされることにより透析導入患者数を減少させ医療費の削減がもたらされる可能性がある。