Development of a Novel Paradigm in Cardiovascular Medicine through the Integration of Clinical Big Data and Trans-Omics Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ryozo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
苅尾 七臣  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
今井 靖  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsビッグデータ / オミックス / バイオマーカ / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい治療法やデバイス、バイオマーカーが相次いで臨床現場に導入されている。しかしその有効性と安全性は必ずしも評価されていない。これをリアルタイムに行うためには、大規模リアルワールドデータを欠かせない。申請者は最近、全国7拠点施設の異なる電子カルテ情報を連結して統合するデータ集積システムを完成した(CLIDAS)。また、申請者らはこれまで様々なクリニカル質量分析装置を活用し、トランスオミックス解析により、多くのバイオマーカーの測定系を開発してきた。そこで本研究では、臨床ビッグデータとトランスオミックス解析を統合し、新しい心臓病学パラダイムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a clinical syndrome with high morbidity and mortality, often progressing to chronic stages. Prognostic prediction remains difficult. This study performed metabolomic profiling of post-treatment serum to identify metabolic signatures linked to the risk of rehospitalization and mortality within one year. Multivariate and machine learning analyses, including partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression, were used to build predictive models from selected metabolite panels. These models showed high accuracy, with area under the curve (AUC) values exceeding 0.95 in cross-validation. The results suggest strong clinical relevance of these markers. Our findings highlight the utility of serum metabolomics for risk stratification in heart failure. This study enhances understanding of disease mechanisms and supports the development of personalized diagnostic strategies in cardiovascular care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心不全という複雑かつ予後不良な疾患に対し、臨床ビッグデータと網羅的メタボローム解析を統合することで、従来の臨床指標では捉えきれなかった代謝レベルでのリスク予測を実現し、新たな心臓病学的パラダイムの構築に資するものである。抽出された代謝プロファイルに基づく高精度な予測モデルは、心不全の再発予測や層別化治療に応用可能であり、精密医療の実装に向けた重要な一歩といえる。また、科学的意義に加え、心不全の早期介入や重症化回避により医療資源の効率的運用、患者のQOL向上、さらには超高齢社会における心血管疾患対策の基盤形成といった、広範な社会的インパクトも期待される。